This allocator's name, 1 more adviser, 2 more managers, 18 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan· Aurora, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Aurora, Illinois, reporting $461M in assets, for 3,071 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$461M
Funded ratio
123.3%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$461M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
123.3%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
8
4 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 80.0%
  • Registered investment companies 4.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 5.7%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
11 events

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025NIS Total Absolute Return Fund, LLCcollective trustTitaniumHedge / diversifiers$10.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025NIS Core Fixed Income Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment ServicesFixed income$95.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$461M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$444M (2024-03) · $395M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$444M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$394M (2023-04) · $432M (2022-04)
Net assets
$460M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$444M (2024-03) · $394M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
123.3% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
117.6% (2023-04) · 135.6% (2022-04)
Participants
3,071 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,119 (2023-04) · 3,093 (2022-04)
Contributions
$10.7M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.9M (2024-03) · $4.8M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$19.8M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.4M (2024-03) · $14.9M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$16.6M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$49.4M (2024-03) · -$37.4M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$918,489 Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$861,786 (2024-03) · $853,098 (2023-03)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20253,071Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$461M$12.2MNot disclosed$26.1M
2023 to Mar 31, 20243,119Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$444M$11.1MNot disclosed$29.4M
2022 to Mar 31, 20233,093Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$395M$1.5MNot disclosed$36.6M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • National Investment Services codes 28 50 $327,740 PY2024
  • Aaron Anderson codes 30 50 $321,029 PY2024
  • John R. Butler codes 30 50 $221,558 PY2024

+88 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-03-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-03-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-04-01source

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX