This allocator's name and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Virginia

Corporate pension· Fairfax, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Fairfax, Virginia, for 183 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
116.2%
Fund commitments
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to HUB International.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Virginia
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Sep 26, 2024 reported
Funded
116.2%
Jan 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2023
Commitments
3
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Pooled separate accounts 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
3 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$257,914 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Prin Ldi Long Duration Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalFixed income$15.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Prin Ldi Intrm Dur Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$9.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
27 readings
Total assets
$0 Sep 26, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.9M (2023-12) · $25.3M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$25.3M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$32.3M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Sep 26, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.9M (2023-12) · $25.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
116.2% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
118.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$23.4M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$24.6M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.24% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.42% (2022-01)
Participants
183 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
202 (2023-01) · 349 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Sep 26, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$23.7M Sep 26, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8M (2023-12) · $3.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$24.9M Sep 26, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$375,257 (2023-12) · -$7.0M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$24,000 Sep 26, 2024 reported Form 5500
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 26, 2024183Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023202$25.3M$23.4M116.2%$24.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022349$32.3M$24.6M118.0%$25.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $78,966 PY2024
  • BCG Pension Risk codes 27 50 $24,000 PY2024
  • Marcum Accountants and a codes 10 50 $21,580 PY2024

+23 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets, managers.

Capital chain

This record sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2024-09-26source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX