This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 12 more managers, 49 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $565M in assets, for 5,287 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$565M
Funded ratio
65.2%
Fund commitments
21
Managers
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Michigan
Funds committed to
All 21
Managers
All 15
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$565M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
65.2%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
21
11 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.5%
  • Other investments 0.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 29.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 11.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 37.5%
  • Registered investment companies 5.5%
  • Common stock 4.4%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
15 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+12 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+15 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
12 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding started
    with Bnym Afl-Cio Cf Sl Stock Index Fund$26.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    with Nuveen, LLC$23.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    with Principal$12.3Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    with Blackrock Global Allocation Collect$13.0Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding started
    with Bnym Mellon Cf Sl Acwi Ex-Us Imi Fd$26.3Maskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
52 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerHedge / diversifiers$3.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025NIS Preferred Stock Qp Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerPublic equity$2.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$2.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+49 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$565M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$555M (2024-04) · $555M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$553M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$545M (2023-05) · $565M (2022-05)
Net assets
$563M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$553M (2024-04) · $545M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
65.2% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
65.3% (2023-05) · 65.1% (2022-05)
Participants
5,287 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,264 (2023-05) · 5,281 (2022-05)
Contributions
$55.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$58.5M (2024-04) · $56.6M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$76.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$75.3M (2024-04) · $74.5M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$10.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.8M (2024-04) · -$19.5M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$1.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.4M (2024-04) · $2.0M (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20255,287Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$565M$164MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 20245,264Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$555M$169MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 20235,281Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$555M$118MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP codes 29 50 $386,365 PY2024
  • Hessian & Mckasy, P.A. codes 29 50 $360,224 PY2024
  • Benesys, Inc. codes 14 50 $332,711 PY2024

+122 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 18 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 18 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-04-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-04-30source

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+26 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX