9 more advisers, 1 more manager and 7 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $1.4B in assets, for 21,970 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.4B
Funded ratio
32.4%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity first reports an interest in Invesco Ubc Russell 3000 Index Trus: $207M at 2025-04-30.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.4B
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
32.4%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
4
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Carpenters' Pension Trust Funddetroit&vicinity
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 26.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.2%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 16.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 19.2%
  • Registered investment companies 2.1%
  • Common stock 12.9%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.0%
Consultants and advisers
12 firms

+9 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
5 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding started
    Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity first reports an interest in Invesco Ubc Russell 3000 Index Trus: $207M at 2025-04-30
    with Invesco Ubc Russell 3000 Index Trusaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Assets changed
    Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity total assets $719M -> $1.4B (+88.0%, 2024-04-30 to 2025-04-30)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Benesys, Inc. appears on Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Benesys, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    United Actuarial Services, Inc. appears on Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with United Actuarial Services, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Segal Select Insurance Services appears on Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Segal Select Insurance Servicesaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
10 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Invesco Ubc Russell 3000 Index Trus103 12 ieInvescoPooled vehicles$207M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Comerica Short-Term Fundcollective trustComerica BankCash$22.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$10,600 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$1.4B Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$719M (2024-04) · $711M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$717M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$709M (2023-05) · $764M (2022-05)
Net assets
$1.3B Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$717M (2024-04) · $709M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
32.4% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
33.2% (2023-05) · 34.3% (2022-05)
Participants
21,970 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
22,576 (2023-05) · 20,116 (2022-05)
Contributions
$122M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$120M (2024-04) · $110M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$172M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$169M (2024-04) · $166M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$620M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.7M (2024-04) · -$55.1M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$2.5M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2024-04) · $1.9M (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 202521,970Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.4B$90.9MNot disclosed$26.9M
2023 to Apr 30, 202422,576Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$719M$309MNot disclosed$25.0M
2022 to Apr 30, 202320,116Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$711M$252MNot disclosed$17.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+60 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 386242188-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-04-30source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX