This allocator's name, 2 more managers, 10 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan· Sparks, Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Sparks, Maryland, reporting $109M in assets, for 1,044 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$109M
Funded ratio
89.1%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Maryland
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$109M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
89.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
4 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.3%
  • Other investments 3.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 22.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 14.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 14.7%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.1%
  • Common stock 35.8%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+14 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
6 events

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trustEarnest PartnersPooled vehicles$11.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ieJohnston Asset ManagementPublic equity$9.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024APC High Yield Bond Fund LP103 12 ieAristotle Pacific Capital, LLCFixed income$6.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$109M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$98.7M (2023-12) · $91.5M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$98.6M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$91.3M (2023-01) · $103M (2022-01)
Net assets
$109M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$98.6M (2023-12) · $91.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
89.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
86.4% (2023-01) · 84.7% (2022-01)
Participants
1,044 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,042 (2023-01) · 1,022 (2022-01)
Contributions
$8.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.2M (2023-12) · $7.8M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.2M (2023-12) · $8.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$10.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.3M (2023-12) · -$11.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$808,597 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$730,866 (2023-12) · $735,256 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,044Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$109M$24.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,042Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$98.7M$22.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,022Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$91.5M$23.5MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+74 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+20 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX