This allocator's name, 1 more adviser, 4 more managers, 19 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan· Lansing, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Lansing, Illinois, reporting $999M in assets, for 10,791 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$999M
Funded ratio
90.5%
Fund commitments
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Funded status changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$999M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
none on the tape
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 11.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 38.6%
  • Registered investment companies 47.0%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
9 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with NEW Tower Trust Company$17.1Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    with Comerica Bank$43.8Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with Comerica Short-Term Fund$27.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with National Investment Svcs of Ameraskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
22 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$237M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective S&p 400 Index Fund Nlcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$65.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$7.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+19 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$999M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$928M (2023-12) · $844M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$926M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$842M (2023-01) · $946M (2022-01)
Net assets
$998M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$927M (2023-12) · $843M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.1% (2023-01) · 87.4% (2022-01)
Participants
10,791 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,787 (2023-01) · 9,792 (2022-01)
Contributions
$55.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$56.9M (2023-12) · $53.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$68.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$67.5M (2023-12) · $65.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$70.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$83.9M (2023-12) · -$104M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.4M (2023-12) · $2.9M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202410,791Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$999M$110MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,787Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$928M$115MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,792Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$844M$124MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+102 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX