2 more advisers, 4 more managers, 27 more commitments and 12 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II

Corporate pension· Charlestown, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Charlestown, Massachusetts, reporting $546M in assets, for 5,831 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$546M
Funded ratio
80.9%
Fund commitments
17
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II first reports an interest in Nepc US Small Cap Equity Cit: $10M at 2025-06-30.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$546M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
80.9%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
17
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Beth Israel Lahey Health, Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 94.6%
  • Common stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
17 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II first reports an interest in Nepc US Small Cap Equity Cit: $10M at 2025-06-30
    with Nepc US Small Cap Equity Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II first reports an interest in Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr: $149M at 2025-06-30
    with Metlife Long Credit Collective Traskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II first reports an interest in Metis Real Assets Index Portfolio: $21M at 2025-06-30
    with Metis Real Assets Index Portfolioaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II no longer reports Emerging Free Markets Country Fund (last held $24M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Emerging Free Markets Country Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II no longer reports State Street Real Asset Non-Lending (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $18M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
30 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Nepc US Small Cap Equity Citcollective trustNepc, LLCPublic equity$9.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Metis Real Assets Index Portfolio103 12 ieMetis Global Partners, LLCReal assets$21.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025State Street Msci Eafe Index Ctfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$14.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+27 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$546M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$546M (2024-06) · $510M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$548M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$509M (2023-07) · $524M (2022-07)
Net assets
$546M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$546M (2024-06) · $510M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
80.9% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.5% (2023-07) · 82.4% (2022-07)
Funding target
$652M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$673M (2023-07) · $672M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.27% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.25% (2023-07) · 5.43% (2022-07)
Participants
5,831 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,973 (2023-07) · 6,111 (2022-07)
Contributions
$23.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$41.4M (2024-06) · $15.0M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$50.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$52.4M (2024-06) · $62.4M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$498,062 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$36.6M (2024-06) · -$14.5M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$410,944 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$207,888 (2024-06) · $259,507 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20255,831$548M$652M80.9%$546M$14.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20245,973$509M$673M80.5%$546M$69.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20236,111$524M$672M82.4%$510M$61.5MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+55 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 832671600-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan II sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

17 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source

+14 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX