Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Portland, Maine

Corporate pension, based in Portland, Maine, for 598 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
79.4%
Fund commitments
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $17M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
79.4%
Jul 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2024
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Spurwink Services
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
5 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Assets changed
    Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $17M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding endedinference
    Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports Fiam Pension Journey 50-50 Fund (Fiam Group Trust) (last held $22M at 2023-06-30; absent from the 2024-06-30 filing)
    with Fiam Group Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan first reports an interest in Fiam Pension Journey 20-80 Fund (Fiam Group Trust): $17M at 2024-06-30
    with Fiam Group Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Assets changed
    Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $22M -> $17M (-20.4%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Spurwink Services Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 85.7% -> 79.4% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
2 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2024Fiam Pension Journey 20-80 Fundcollective trustFiam Group TrustPooled vehicles$17.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2023Fiam Pension Journey 50-50 Fundcollective trustFiam Group TrustPooled vehicles$21.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
28 readings
Total assets
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$17.3M (2024-06) · $21.8M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$21.8M Jul 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$22.2M (2022-07)
Net assets
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$17.3M (2024-06) · $21.8M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
79.4% Jul 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
85.7% (2022-07)
Funding target
$21.0M Jul 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$20.1M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.37% Jul 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.55% (2022-07)
Participants
598 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
823 (2023-07) · 864 (2022-07)
Contributions
$250,000 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$18.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.1M (2024-06) · $1.0M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$17.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$4.4M (2024-06) · -$466,123 (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$35,272 Jun 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$72,368 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025598Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024823$21.8M$21.0M79.4%$17.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023864$22.2M$20.1M85.7%$21.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Fiam Pension Journey 20-80 Fund Sched. D C PY2024
  • FID Inst Asset Management Co codes 28 51 $35,272 PY2023
  • Fiam Pension Journey 20-80 Fund Sched. D C $17.3M PY2023

+6 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 010319802-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets, managers.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX