This allocator's name, 7 more advisers, 3 more managers, 11 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan· Chicago, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $1.9B in assets, for 15,902 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.9B
Funded ratio
88.5%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Datalynx Spengler.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois
Managers
All 6
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.9B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
88.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
5 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.2%
  • Other investments 6.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 24.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 12.6%
  • Registered investment companies 15.8%
  • Common stock 22.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.8%
Consultants and advisers
10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Victory Sophus Emerging Marketsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Datalynx Spengleraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Pinebridge Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with Victory Income Investors Core Plusaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Kelly Appraisal Consultants Incaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$21.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$45,863 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Parametric Defensive Equity Fund103 12 ieParametric Portfolio AssociatesPublic equity$94.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
20 readings
Total assets
$1.9B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7B (2023-12)
Plan assets
$1.7B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-01)
Net assets
$1.9B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7B (2023-12)
Funded ratio
88.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
84.2% (2023-01)
Participants
15,902 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
16,189 (2023-01)
Contributions
$170M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$172M (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$167M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$151M (2023-12)
Net investment income
$157M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$177M (2023-12)
Investment management fees
$10.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.4M (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202415,902Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.9B$458MNot disclosed$53.6M
2023 to Dec 31, 202316,189Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.7B$384MNot disclosed$51.8M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+102 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 31 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 31 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+26 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX