Connecticut Health Care Associates Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Wallingford, Connecticut, reporting $83.6M in assets, for 1,106 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2023, Cbiz no longer appears on Connecticut Health Care Associates Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).
1 more adviser and 6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Equity Group Trust3 commitments
- Fixed Income Group Trust3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Segal Advisors, Inc.6 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.9%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 28.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 62.3%
- Common/collective trusts 4.7%
- Registered investment companies 1.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Cbiz Retirement Plan Advisory Services Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Cbiz Savitz Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Segal Advisors, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Segal Advisors, Inc.plan years
- American Realty Advisorsplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceCbiz no longer appears on Connecticut Health Care Associates Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Cbiz Savitzaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedConnecticut Health Care Associates Pension Fund plan assets $94M -> $78M (-17.6%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Equity Group Trust103 12 ie | Segal Advisors, Inc. | Public equity | $41.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Fixed Income Group Trust103 12 ie | Segal Advisors, Inc. | Fixed income | $10.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $2.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,106 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $83.6M | $23.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,085 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $81.3M | $22.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,076 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $77.9M | $22.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Segal Marco Advisors codes 27 $225,000 PY2024
- Zenith American Solutions Inc codes 13 $63,900 PY2024
- Cbiz codes 11 $37,250 PY2024
+33 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Connecticut Health Care Associates Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.