The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

C••••••• I•••

Family investment company· Montreal, Quebec headquarters

Family investment company, based in Montreal, Quebec headquarters, with 2 direct investments on record.

Composed from this office's classification, location and record.

Direct investments
2
Deal announcements, Form D and filings
Decision makers
3 of 6
The office's site, Form ADV Schedule A and filings
Contact decision makersFind similar offices
1 export, up to 7 contact reveals
More
As of · the latest observation of this office; filed figures carry their own filing dates

Nothing material in the last 365 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, ••• Locked.

Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 85% · 34 observations · 3 sourcesShow
Family investment companyVerified Sep 16, 2026 (8 days ago)6 people · 2 investments · 0 public positions · 1 event

Why this class: Cemp Investments, the 1951 holding company for Samuel B•••••••'s four children, was dissolved in 1987; C•••••• B••••••• moved his share into his own company, C•••••••, which today (per its own w••••••) represents the interests of the S•••••• B••••••• family and manages a diversified investment portfolio, not described as a family office..

Direct investing
45
elevated
Private markets
30
moderate
Real estate
25
moderate

Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, sponsor-friendly, co-investment.

Profile completeness 50% (high value, high value deep; the most valuable missing fact is fund relationships)
identityclassificationwealth origincapital-scale evidencepeoplecontactsmandatedirect investmentsfund relationshipsco-investorssponsor relationshipsreal estatepublic holdingsrecent eventsprovenancefreshness
Overview
show
How the office says it invests
The office's own sentences, quoted from the pages linked beside each one and read on Sep 21, 2026. Nothing here is DFX's characterisation of the office.
Classification
Family investment company
Description
••• Locked
Headquarters
Montreal, Quebec headquarters
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
c•••••••••.com
Year established
unknown
Assets under management
unknown
Capital scale
Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
Classification history
  • Sep 14, 2026Family investment company 85%Cemp Investments, the 1951 holding company for Samuel B•••••••'s four children, was dissolved in 1987; C•••••• B••••••• moved his share into his own company, C•••••••, which today (per its own w••••••) represents the interests of the S•••••• B••••••• family and manages a diversified investment portfolio, not described as a family office.Factverifiedc•••••••••.com••• Locked
Family and wealth origin
show
Family served
B••••••• family (C••••••/S•••••• B••••••• line) family
Source of wealth
••• Locked
Operating company origin
unknown
Team
6 people, 3 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
P••••• B•••••Vice ChairmanLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
B•••• C••withheld-1Private equity · investment decisionsnone on record
C••••••••• L••••••Managing Director, C••••••• Real EstateReal estate · investment decisionsnone on record
S•••••• B••••••• familyExecutive ChairmanFamily principalnone on record
F••••••• M•••••President and Chief Executive OfficerLeadershipnone on record
Full team · 6 peopledecision makers first
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
M••••••• L•••••Chief F•••ncial and Operating OfficerOperations and financenone on record
Office contact points
W••••••: ••• Locked (published by the subject) c•••••••••.com
Signals and timeline
1show

Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 1 event. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.

Investment mandate
show

••• Locked

Stated (their words, cited)
Sectors
••• Locked Fact newswire.ca
••• Locked
Observed (from the investment record)
States
none Fact
Control
unknown (2) Fact
Sectors
food and beverage (2) Fact
Subsectors
none Fact
Co investors
none Fact
Asset classes
private equity (2) Fact
Direct vs fund
Fund: 0 · Direct: 2 · Real estate: 0 Fact
Sponsors backed
none Fact
Investment count
2 Fact
Investment kinds
direct equity (2) Fact
First and last deal
Last: unknown · First: unknown Fact
Lead vs participant
unknown (2) Fact
Disclosed check sizes
Max: unknown · Min: unknown · Count: 0 Fact
••• Locked
Inferred (regulatory shape and team)
Real estate team
1 Inference
named professionals with this responsibility
Private equity team
1 Inference
named professionals with this responsibility
Invests directly
unknown
Allocates to managers
unknown
Asset classes
unknown
Sectors
Food and beverage, targeting health and wellness, minimally processed emerging brands
Geography
unknown
Check size
unknown
Direct investments
2 dealsshow
DateCompanyKindSectorRoleAmountWithSource
Date not disclosedL• T•••• F•••Direct equityfood and beverageunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedP•••• d• C•••Direct equityfood and beverageunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Fund and manager relationships
show
No fund commitment or manager relationship on the record. Commitment amounts are shown only when public.
Public stakes and holdings
show
Form 13F holdings
No 13F filing on the record for this office.
Real estate
show
No documented real estate ownership link. A property is attributed to an office only through a documented control relationship, never from a surname.
Co-investors
show
No co-investor on the record.
Independent sponsor relationships
show
No cited relationship to an independent sponsor.
Related entities
show
Sources and evidence
34show

Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 34 shown.

Score components
Freshness
+100 d••• s•••• t•• n••••• s••••••••• f••• o• a•••••• v••••••••• (1 day)
Contactability
+40 n•••• d••••••••• (••• Locked)
+30 v••••••• b••••••• e••••• (4)
+10 v••••••• b••••••• p••••• (1)
Data confidence
+10 w••••••
+10 d•••••••••
+10 s••••• m••••••
+10 p•••••
+15 i•••••••••
+10 i••••••••• s•••••• (2 sources)
Active deployment
no components; scored 0
Exists confidence
+20 w••••••
+20 i••••••••• s•••••• (2 sources)
+30 a•••••••••
Research priority
+15 s••••• f••••• o• f••••• i••••••••• c••••••
+6 d••••• i••••••••• o• r•••••
+0 r••• (670)
Mandate confidence
+20 m•••••• s•••••••• b• o••••••• i•••••••••
+20 s••••• m•••••• o• t•• r•••••
Identity confidence
+85 c••••••••• (••• Locked)
Real estate propensity
+25 r••• e••••• p••••••••• o• s••••
Co investment propensity
no components; scored 0
Family identity confidence
+60 w••••• o••••• o• o•••••••• c•••••• o• t•• r•••••
+40 f••••• n•••• (B••••••• family (C••••••/S•••••• B••••••• line) family)
+20 f••••• p•••••••• o• s••••
Private markets propensity
+30 p•••••• m•••••• i••••••••• o•••••••
Current activity confidence
+25 a• s••••••••• f••• w••••• 1• m••••• (1 day)
External manager propensity
no components; scored 0
Direct investment propensity
+30 o••••••• d••••• i••••••••• (2 on the record)
+15 d••••• i••••••••• p••••••••• o• s••••
Independent sponsor propensity
no components; scored 0
View all 34 observations
FactValueEffectiveSourceClass
Asset allocation stated••• Locked
Its multiple i••••••••• total nearly $300M
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) newswire.caFact
Decision rights••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 1, 2024DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) theglobeandmail.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) newswire.caFact
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Family servedB••••••• family (C••••••/S•••••• B••••••• line) family
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Formation year••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
Former name••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
HeadquartersMontreal, Quebec headquarters
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Investment thesis (stated)••• LockedSep 21, 2026The office in its own words (d••••••••• and investment thesis from its home, about, approach and criteria pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Office type (stated)Family investment company
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Philanthropy program••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Real estate strategy••• Locked
••• Locked
Dec 31, 2020DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Sectors••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) newswire.caFact
Site mentionsco_investment,direct_i•••••••••,fund_i•••••••••,operating_companies,private_credit,private_equity,real_estateSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Site mentionsco_investment,direct_i•••••••••,fund_i•••••••••,operating_companies,private_credit,private_equity,real_estateSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Site mentionsco_investment,direct_i•••••••••,fund_i•••••••••,operating_companies,private_credit,private_equity,real_estateSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Site mentionsco_investment,direct_i•••••••••,fund_i•••••••••,operating_companies,private_credit,private_equity,real_estateSep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Site mentionsco_investment,direct_i•••••••••,fund_i•••••••••,operating_companies,private_credit,private_equity,real_estateSep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Site mentionsco_investment,direct_i•••••••••,fund_i•••••••••,operating_companies,private_credit,private_equity,real_estateSep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Team size totalAbout 30 investment and administrative professionals
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Source of wealth••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) en.wikipedia.orgFact
Website••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) c•••••••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) c•••••••••.comFact

Not yet on record: capital scale, last deployment.