The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

D••••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••

Single family office (confirmed)Top 500

Single family office (confirmed), with 4 direct investments on record.

Composed from this office's classification, location and record.

Direct investments
4
Deal announcements, Form D and filings
Decision makers
1 of 31
The office's site, Form ADV Schedule A and filings
Contact the CIOFind similar offices
1 export, up to 32 contact reveals
More
As of · the latest observation of this office; filed figures carry their own filing dates

What matters now

  1. Jul 2017
    latest direct deal

    Latest direct deals: V••••••••• C••• (Jul 2017). No newer direct deal is on record since 12 Jul 2017.

    What it bought last is the best guide to what it will buy next, and to the check it writes.

    Factannounced deals, press and filingsFor Founders and sponsors raising equityAll direct i•••••••••
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 75% · 50 observations · 4 sourcesShow
Single family office (confirmed)Verified Sep 16, 2026 (8 days ago)31 people · 4 investments · 0 public positions · 3 events

Why this class: FO Pro, the Family Office Professional, describes D••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• as the investment company and family office of the D••••••••• family, investing alongside C•••••• Private Capital as family capital..

Direct investing
75
high
Private markets
45
elevated

Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, sponsor-friendly, real estate, co-investment.

Profile completeness 56% (high value, high value deep; the most valuable missing fact is contacts)
identityclassificationwealth origincapital-scale evidencepeoplecontactsmandatedirect investmentsfund relationshipsco-investorssponsor relationshipsreal estatepublic holdingsrecent eventsprovenancefreshness
Overview
show
How the office says it invests
The office's own sentences, quoted from the pages linked beside each one and read on Sep 21, 2026. Nothing here is DFX's characterisation of the office.
Classification
Single family office (confirmed)
Description
••• Locked
Headquarters
••• Locked
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
d•••••.com
Year established
unknown
Assets under management
unknown
Capital scale
Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
Classification history
  • Sep 14, 2026Single family office (confirmed) 75%FO Pro, the Family Office Professional, describes D••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• as the investment company and family office of the D••••••••• family, investing alongside C•••••• Private Capital as family capital.Factverifiedthefopro.com••• Locked
Family and wealth origin
show
Family served
D••••••••• family
Source of wealth
unknown
Operating company origin
Family enterprise traces to Thrall Car Manufacturing Company, founded in 1916 by A.J. Thrall and his brother-in-law
Team
31 people, 1 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
D•••• J• J••••••Chief Investment OfficerChief investment officer · investment decisionsnone on record
D•••• J• J••••••Chief Investment OfficerChief investment officer · investment decisionsnone on record
K•••• W• K••Vice Presidentdirect i••••••••• · investment decisionsnone on record
M••••••• A• W•••••••Director of Investment Operationsdirect i••••••••• · investment decisionsnone on record
A••••• D• J•••• familyChairmanLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
Full team · 31 peopledecision makers first
PersonTitleResponsibilityBusiness contactSource
C•••• J• D••••••••• familyChair EmeritusLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
R•••••• A• N••••• I•Chief Executive OfficerLeadership · investment decisionsnone on record
D••••• M• T•••••Chief Financial OfficerOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
D•••• M• D•••••Director of Client ServiceOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
J•••• L• H••••EVP Client ServiceOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
K•••••• M• D••••••General CounselOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
M•••••• L• D••••••Director of Finance and AccountingOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
M••••••• A• W•••••••Director of Investment OperationsOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
P•••• M• P••••Director of Finance and AccountingOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
T••••• E• M••••••••Director of ITOperations and finance · investment decisionsnone on record
H•••• P• S•••••Vice PresidentOther · investment decisionsnone on record
M•••••• E• F•••••••Senior AdvisorOther · investment decisionsnone on record
L••••• K• B••••Managing DirectorPrivate equity · investment decisionsnone on record
M••• J• B••••PrincipalPrivate equity · investment decisionsnone on record
A••••• D• J••••ChairmanLeadershipnone on record
D•••• M• D•••••Director of Client ServiceLeadershipnone on record
H•••• P• S•••••Vice PresidentLeadershipnone on record
K•••• W• K••Vice PresidentLeadershipnone on record
L••••• K• B••••Managing DirectorLeadershipnone on record
M••• J• B••••PrincipalLeadershipnone on record
R•••••• A• N••••• I•Chief Executive OfficerLeadershipnone on record
T••••• E• M••••••••Director of ITLeadershipnone on record
D••••• M• T•••••Chief Financial OfficerOperations and financenone on record
K•••••• M• D••••••General CounselOperations and financenone on record
P•••• M• P••••Director of Finance and AccountingOperations and financenone on record
M•••••• E• F•••••••Senior AdvisorOthernone on record
Office contact points
Business phone: ••• Locked (published by the subject) d•••••.com
W••••••: ••• Locked (published by the subject) d•••••.com
Signals and timeline
3show

Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 3 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.

Investment mandate
show

••• Locked

Stated (their words, cited)
Sectors
••• Locked Fact d•••••.com
••• Locked
Asset classes
••• Locked Fact d•••••.com
••• Locked
Observed (from the investment record)
States
none Fact
Control
unknown (4) Fact
Sectors
healthcare services (IDD / brain injury care) (1), behavioral health managed care (1), insurance third-party administration and technology (1) Fact
Subsectors
none Fact
Co investors
none Fact
Asset classes
private equity (3) Fact
Direct vs fund
Fund: 0 · Direct: 4 · Real estate: 0 Fact
Sponsors backed
none Fact
Investment count
4 Fact
Investment kinds
portfolio company (3), acquisition (1) Fact
First and last deal
Last: 2017-07-12 · First: 2017-07-12 Fact
Lead vs participant
unknown (4) Fact
Disclosed check sizes
Max: unknown · Min: unknown · Count: 0 Fact
••• Locked
Inferred (regulatory shape and team)
Private equity team
2 Inference
named professionals with this responsibility
Direct investment team
2 Inference
named professionals with this responsibility
Invests directly
unknown
Allocates to managers
unknown
Asset classes
Provides experience, operational expertise, and long-term vision to management teams, fund managers, and partners
Sectors
Active i••••••••• span home/community-based care for intellectual and developmental disabilities, behavioral health managed care, and insurance third-party administration
Geography
unknown
Check size
$15.0M to $50.0M
Direct investments
4 dealsshow
DateCompanyKindSectorRoleAmountWithSource
Jul 12, 2017V••••••••• C•••Acquisitionunknownunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedI••••••••Portfolio companyinsurance third-party administration and technologyunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedN•••• H••••• ••••Portfolio companybehavioral health managed careunknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Date not disclosedS•••••Portfolio companyhealthcare services (IDD / brain injury care)unknownunknownnone named
••• Locked
Fund and manager relationships
show
No fund commitment or manager relationship on the record. Commitment amounts are shown only when public.
Public stakes and holdings
show
Form 13F holdings
No 13F filing on the record for this office.
Real estate
show
No documented real estate ownership link. A property is attributed to an office only through a documented control relationship, never from a surname.
Co-investors
show
Independent sponsor relationships
show
No cited relationship to an independent sponsor.
Related entities
show
Sources and evidence
50show

Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 50 shown.

Score components
Freshness
+100 d••• s•••• t•• n••••• s••••••••• f••• o• a•••••• v••••••••• (1 days)
Contactability
+40 n•••• d••••••••• (••• Locked)
+10 v••••••• b••••••• e••••• (1)
+10 v••••••• b••••••• p••••• (1)
Data confidence
+10 w••••••
+10 d•••••••••
+10 s••••• m••••••
+10 p•••••
+15 i•••••••••
+15 i••••••••• s•••••• (3 sources)
Active deployment
no components; scored 0
Exists confidence
+20 w••••••
+30 i••••••••• s•••••• (3 sources)
+30 a•••••••••
Research priority
+15 s••••• f••••• o• f••••• i••••••••• c••••••
+12 d••••• i••••••••• o• r•••••
+0 r••• (334)
Mandate confidence
+40 m•••••• s•••••••• b• o••••••• i•••••••••
+20 s••••• m•••••• o• t•• r•••••
Identity confidence
+75 c••••••••• (••• Locked)
Real estate propensity
no components; scored 0
Co investment propensity
no components; scored 0
Family identity confidence
+60 w••••• o••••• o• o•••••••• c•••••• o• t•• r•••••
+40 f••••• n•••• (D••••••••• family)
Private markets propensity
+45 p•••••• m•••••• i••••••••• o•••••••
Current activity confidence
+25 a• s••••••••• f••• w••••• 1• m••••• (1 days)
External manager propensity
no components; scored 0
Direct investment propensity
+60 o••••••• d••••• i••••••••• (4 on the record)
+15 d••••• i••••••••• p••••••••• o• s••••
Independent sponsor propensity
no components; scored 0
View all 50 observations
FactValueEffectiveSourceClass
Asset classes••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) d•••••.comFact
Check size (high)$50.0MSep 23, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Check size (low)$15.0MSep 23, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Decision rights••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Description••• LockedSep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
EBITDA (high)$200MSep 23, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
EBITDA (low)$10.0MSep 23, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
External consultant••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Family generation••• Locked
••• Locked
Apr 1, 2024DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Family involvement••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Family servedD••••••••• family
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) thefopro.comFact
Formation yearLaunched in 2013 by the D••••••••• Group
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) d•••••.comFact
Headquarters••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) d•••••.comFact
Investment committee••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Investment thesis (stated)••• LockedSep 21, 2026The office in its own words (d••••••••• and investment thesis from its home, about, approach and criteria pages) d•••••.comFact
Liquidity event••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Liquidity event••• Locked
••• Locked
Jan 1, 2021DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Office type (stated)Single family office
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) thefopro.comFact
Operating company origin••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) familybusinessmagazine.comFact
Sectors••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) d•••••.comFact
Site mentionsfund_i•••••••••,operating_companiesSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Site mentionsfund_i•••••••••,operating_companiesSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Site mentionsfund_i•••••••••,operating_companiesSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Site mentionsfund_i•••••••••,operating_companiesSep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Site mentionsfund_i•••••••••,operating_companiesSep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Site mentionsfund_i•••••••••,operating_companiesSep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Team page url••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Team page url••• LockedSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Team page url••• LockedSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Team page url••• LockedSep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Team page url••• LockedSep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Team page url••• LockedSep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website••• LockedSep 14, 2026DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) d•••••.comInference
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website readsite-fo-3Sep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website title••• LockedSep 21, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website title••• LockedSep 20, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website title••• LockedSep 19, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website title••• LockedSep 16, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website title••• LockedSep 15, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact
Website title••• LockedSep 14, 2026Family office and investment company w••••••s (about, team, portfolio, news pages) d•••••.comFact

Not yet on record: capital scale, last deployment.