The office, people and counterparty names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Family Office Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J•••• C••••••••• L••
Single family office (confirmed), based in Hattiesburg, MS, with 23 direct investments on record.
Composed from this office's classification, location and record.
- Direct investments
- 23
- Decision makers
- 14 of 14
- Last deployment
- 2025
What matters now
- Jan 2025latest direct deal
Latest direct deals: M•• A•••••• P•••• R•••••••• (recovered materials brokerage and processing, buyout, led, Jan 2025), A••• A•••• H••••••• (horticulture holding company, growth, Jan 2024) and P••••••• R••••••••• S•••••• I••• (cold storage rentals, buyout, led, Jan 2024). No newer direct deal is on record since 1 Jan 2025.
What it bought last is the best guide to what it will buy next, and to the check it writes.
Factannounced deals, press and filingsFor Founders and sponsors raising equityAll direct i••••••••• →
Readings, classification basis and verificationidentity confidence 80% · 38 observations · 3 sourcesShowHide
Why this class: A Daseke Inc. proxy filing independent of our_source_url (a different accession number) repeats verbatim that J•••• C••••••••• L•• is a single-family office spanning lumber, recycling, equipment rental and trucking/logistics; local press ties the J•••• name and CEO J••••••• J•••• to the same lumber-founded holding group, now branded J•••• Capital, headquartered in Hattiesburg, MS..
Each reading is 0 to 100 from the listed components in the evidence section; hover a tile for what it measures. No evidence yet of: external managers, sponsor-friendly.
Overviewshow
- Classification
- Single family office (confirmed)
- Description
- ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- ••• Locked
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- Year established
- unknown
- Assets under management
- unknown
- Capital scale
- Reported office AUM: unknown. No public number of any kind.
- Sep 15, 2026Single family office (confirmed) 80%A Daseke Inc. proxy filing independent of our_source_url (a different accession number) repeats verbatim that J•••• C••••••••• L•• is a single-family office spanning lumber, recycling, equipment rental and trucking/logistics; local press ties the J•••• name and CEO J••••••• J•••• to the same lumber-founded holding group, now branded J•••• Capital, headquartered in Hattiesburg, MS.Factverifiedsec.gov“••• Locked”
- Sep 14, 2026Single family office (probable) 70%a filing by a third party describes it as a single family office (cited)Fact
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate 25%no rule matched; held as a candidate pending researchInference
Family and wealth originshow
- Family served
- J•••• family of M•••••••••: founder L•••• J•••• (1949), son B•••• J••••, grandson J••••••• J•••• (CEO)
- Source of wealth
- ••• Locked
- Operating company origin
- J•••• L••••• Company, hardwood sawmill founded 1949 in Sandy Hook, MS; still held
Team14 people, 14 with investment decisions, decision makers firstshow
| Person | Title | Responsibility | Business contact | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• C••••••• | President & Chief Investment Officer | Chief investment officer · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| J•• F••••• | Chief Financial Officer | direct i••••••••• · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| J••••••• D•••• | Managing Partner | direct i••••••••• · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| P•••••• F•••• | Vice President | direct i••••••••• · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| R••••• E•••• | Operating Partner | direct i••••••••• · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
Full team · 14 peopleShow fewerdecision makers first
| Person | Title | Responsibility | Business contact | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• P•••• | Associate | direct i••••••••• · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| J••••••• J•••• family | Chief Executive Officer | Leadership · investment decisions | none on record | |
| A••• B••••••••• | Chief Technology Officer | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| A••••• S•••••• | Chief of Staff | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| C••• H••••• | Vice President of Finance | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| C••••••••• B•••••• | Associate | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| J•••• O••••• | Executive Assistant | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| J••• M••• | General Counsel | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
| K•••• H••••• | Chief Marketing Officer | Operations and finance · investment decisions | none on record | jones.com Fact |
1 former personShow fewer
Signals and timeline40show
Most significant first: what kind of change it is, its size, whose change it is, and how recent. 40 events. 13F position changes are under Public stakes and holdings.
- Apr 1, 2024Office discovered••• LockedDiscoveryFactsec.gov
- Sep 15, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factsec.gov
- Sep 14, 2026Classification changed••• Lockedc•••••••••Factno URL
- Feb 1, 2025Office relocated••• LockedOrganisationFactmsbusinessjournal.com
- Jan 1, 2025Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
Full timeline · 40 eventsShow fewer
- Jan 1, 2025Portfolio exit••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2025Portfolio add-on acquisition••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2025Portfolio exit••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2024Investment professional joined••• Lockedp•••••Factjones.com
- Jan 1, 2024Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2024Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2024Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2024Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2024Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2023Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2023Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2023Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2023Portfolio add-on acquisition••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Sep 16, 2022Office expanded••• LockedOrganisationFactvisithburg.org
- Jan 1, 2022Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Dec 6, 2021Office expanded••• LockedOrganisationFacttheadphattiesburg.com
- Jan 1, 2020Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2020Fund commitment disclosed••• LockedFund relationshipsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2020Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2019Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2019Fund commitment disclosed••• LockedFund relationshipsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2018Investment professional joined••• Lockedp•••••Factjones.com
- Jan 1, 2018Office formed••• LockedOrganisationFactumfoundation.com
- Jan 1, 2018Family liquidity event••• LockedwealthFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2018Portfolio exit••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2015Portfolio exit••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2015Portfolio exit••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2011Portfolio exit••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2010Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2009Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2007Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 2000Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 1999Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 1976Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
- Jan 1, 1949Direct investment••• LockedDirect investmentsFactjones.com
Investment mandateshow
- Invests directly
- Yes: direct acquisitions and recapitalisations of operating companies; no external fund
- Allocates to managers
- unknown
- Asset classes
- Control private equity in middle-market operating companies, direct real estate, timberland (55, 000 acres), plus growth/minority technology i•••••••••
- Sectors
- Transportation & L••••••••, Infrastructure, Industrials, Technology & Business Services
- Geography
- unknown
- Check size
- unknown
Direct investments23 dealsshow
| Date | Company | Kind | Sector | Role | Amount | With | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 1, 2025 | M•• A•••••• P•••• R•••••••• | Add on | recovered materials brokerage and processing | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2024 | A••• A•••• H••••••• | Direct | horticulture holding company | unknown | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2024 | P••••••• R••••••••• S•••••• I••• | Add on | cold storage rentals | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2024 | D••• H•••• E••••••• | Direct | utility services | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2024 | K•••• R••••••••• a•• F•••••• •••••• f••••• | Add on | cold storage rentals | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2024 | J•• P•••••• R•••••••• •••••• R••••••••• | Add on | recycling | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2023 | T•• S•••••••• •••• T•••••• • T••••• | Direct | industrial data management software | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2023 | L••• P•••• S•••• a•• Q•• E•••••••• | Add on | paper recycling | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2023 | N••••••••• E•••••• | Add on | dedicated trucking, warehousing, 3PL | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2022 | F••••••••• A• | Direct | AI document processing software | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
All 23 investmentsShow fewermost recent first
| Date | Company | Kind | Sector | Role | Amount | With | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 1, 2020 | P••••• | Direct | freight capacity management software | unknown | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2020 | V••••• F•••••• | Add on | asset-based logistics | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2010 | J•••• P•••• ••••• P••••••• S•••••••• | Founded operating company | midstream and renewables services | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2009 exit Jan 1, 2015 | P•• S••••• | Direct | energy supply distribution | lead · majority | unknown | O•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• (co investor) | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2007 exit Jan 1, 2025 | P•••••••• S•••••• | Founded operating company | electric cold storage rentals | lead · majority | unknown | W••••••• M••••• M••• (co investor) | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 2000 | F• R•••••••• | Founded operating company | commercial recycling | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 1999 | J•••• L•••••••• | Founded operating company | trucking, logistics | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 1976 exit Jan 1, 2018 | Y•• A••••• ••••• M••• | Founded operating company | access mats / temporary roadways | lead · majority | unknown | P••••••• E••••• (co investor) | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Jan 1, 1949 | J•••• L••••• | Founded operating company | hardwood lumber | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Date not disclosed exit Jan 1, 2011 | J•••• C••••••• | Direct | ready-mix concrete | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Date not disclosed | T•• A••••••• G•••• | Direct | property tax consulting | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Date not disclosed | G••••••••• | Direct | freight pricing software | unknown | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
| Date not disclosed | C•••••• C••••••••• | Direct | commercial construction | lead · majority | unknown | none named | jones.com Fact “••• Locked” |
Fund and manager relationshipsshow
Public stakes and holdingsshow
Real estateshow
Co-investors3show
| Counterparty | Kind | Shared deals | First, last | Examples | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• | organisation | 1 | Jan 1, 2009 (historical) | P•• S••••• | jones.com |
| W••••••• M••••• M••• | organisation | 1 | Jan 1, 2007 (historical) | P•••••••• S•••••• | jones.com |
| P••••••• E••••• | organisation | 1 | Jan 1, 1976 (historical) | Y•• A••••• ••••• M••• | jones.com |
- O•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• Jan 1, 2009 recurring (2) Fact jones.com
- O•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• Jan 1, 2009 recurring (2) Fact jones.com
- W••••••• M••••• M••• Jan 1, 2007 recurring (2) Fact jones.com
- W••••••• M••••• M••• Jan 1, 2007 recurring (2) Fact jones.com
- P••••••• E••••• Jan 1, 1976 recurring (2) Fact jones.com
All 6 co-investment linksShow fewer
- P••••••• E••••• Jan 1, 1976 recurring (2) Fact jones.com
Independent sponsor relationshipsshow
Related entitiesshow
Sources and evidence38show
Every observation behind this profile: the value, when it was effective, the source, the quote where there is one, and whether it is a fact, an inference or an estimate. 38 shown.
Score components
View all 38 observationsShow fewer
| Fact | Value | Effective | Source | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset classes | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Fact |
| Control preference | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Fact |
| Decision rights | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Fact |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Fact |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Fact |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Dec 6, 2021 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) theadphattiesburg.com | Fact |
| Edgar fts discovery | family office | Apr 1, 2024 | SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.gov | Fact |
| Enterprise value (high) | Targets up to $20 million annual EBITDA “$2 to $20 Million in Annual EBITDA” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Enterprise value (low) | ••• Locked “$2 to $20 Million in Annual EBITDA” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Family generation | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Inference |
| Family involvement | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Family served | J•••• family “••• Locked” | n/a | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) visithburg.org | Fact |
| Family served | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Formation year | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Oct 30, 2024 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) umfoundation.com | Fact |
| Former name | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Headquarters | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Invests directly | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Legal entity | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Liquidity event | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Jan 1, 2018 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Office type (stated) | Single family office “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) sec.gov | Fact |
| Office type (stated) | Single family office | Apr 1, 2024 | SEC EDGAR full-text search (a filing sentence that says what an entity is, quoted with its URL) sec.gov | Fact |
| Operating company origin | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Feb 3, 2025 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) msbusinessjournal.com | Fact |
| Operating model inhouse | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Operating model inhouse | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Philanthropy program | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Oct 30, 2024 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) umfoundation.com | Fact |
| Real estate strategy | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Satellite office | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Sectors | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Sponsor behavior | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Inference |
| Stage preference | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Team size investment | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Estimate |
| Team size total | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Estimate |
| Technology stack | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Source of wealth | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 21, 2026 | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) jones.com | Fact |
| Website search | research_hint:jonesfamilyco.com “••• Locked” | n/a | DFX analyst research (General-assisted, every claim URL-cited) visithburg.org | Inference |
| Website search | Not found | Sep 16, 2026 | DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URL | Inference |
| Website search | Not found | Sep 14, 2026 | DFX model output (c••••••••• rules, scores, mandates, matches) no URL | Inference |
Not yet on record: capital scale.