The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••••• B••••••• C••••••• L••
Hybrid manager, based in Charlotte, NC.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $410M
- PE funds
- 0
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 26 Jan 2022, Filed a Form D on 26 Jan 2022, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 1 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 1 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%)1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $410M · 0 PE funds · filed Mar 28, 2022ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 28, 2022
- RAUM
- $410Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $567,952every private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- Hedge fund: 3 funds, $567,952 reported gross assets, 4 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 1 ever reported
- Employees
- 20
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
M••••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2008$339,985
- M••••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• Fund of funds · 2008$339,985
M••••••••• N••••••••• F••• I••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019no GAV reported
- M••••••••• N••••••••• F••• I••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2019
View all 2 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••••• N••••••••• F••• I••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $34.4M | Unknown |
| M••••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2008 Form D first sale | $339,985 as of Mar 23, 2018 | no Form D | Harvest |
- Partner · since Jan 1, 2011
- Partner · since Nov 1, 2003
- Chief Operating Officer · since Feb 1, 2012
- Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012
Full team · 4 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- C••••••••• R••• S•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2011 Form ADV
- I••••• K•••• G••••••• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2003 Form ADV
- K•••• T••••• B•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Feb 1, 2012 Form ADV
- T••• A••••• G••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012 Form ADV
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time
- G••••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
G••••••• B••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: PE fund assets, investments held, deals, last 12 months.