The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $636M
- PE fund assets
- $354M
- PE funds
- 9
What matters now
- +5funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 9 (+5).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-07-17
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $636M · 9 PE funds · filed Jul 17, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 24, 2022 to Jul 17, 2026
- RAUM
- $636Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $354Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $354Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $375Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 9 funds, $354M reported gross assets, 11 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Solana Beach, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
K••••• A• F••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2025$80.2M
- K••••• A• F••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2025$80.2M
C••••• I• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2025$67.1M
- C••••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled$67.1M
- C••••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2025
C••••• I• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2025$59.5M
- C••••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled$59.5M
- C••••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2025
K••••• A•••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2025$7.8M
- K••••• A•••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2025$7.8M
K••••• N•••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$32.1M
- K••••• N•••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2024$32.1M
6 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 15 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••• A• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | $80.2M as of Jul 17, 2026 | $42.9M | Unknown | |
| K••••• A•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | $7.8M as of Jul 17, 2026 | $6.5M | Unknown | |
| C••••• I• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $40.5M | Fundraising |
| C••••• I• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $45.3M | Fundraising |
| K••••• N•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $32.1M as of Jul 17, 2026 | $2.2M | Unknown | |
| S•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $2.1M as of Jul 17, 2026 | $8.0M | Unknown | |
| F• I•• C••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $26.7M | Unknown |
| K••••• C•••••• F••••••• F••• I•• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $10.3M | Unknown |
| F• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $99.1M as of Jul 17, 2026 | $113M | Mature | |
| K••••• C•••••• S•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | $11.0M as of Jan 25, 2024 | $13.9M | Early deployment | |
| K••••• S•• S•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | $10.3M as of Jan 25, 2024 | $9.4M | Early deployment | |
| C••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $67.1M as of Jul 17, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $59.5M as of Jul 17, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• C•••••• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.5M as of Jul 17, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• C•••••• F••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $823,504 as of Jul 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest |
- Owner · since Jun 1, 2021
- Cco, General Counsel, & Coo · since Mar 1, 2020
- Trustee, B••••••• Family Trust D•••• N••••••• 12, 2002 As A•••••• · since Nov 1, 2002
- Trustee, N•••••••• F••••• T•••• D•••• M•• 2•• 2••• · since May 1, 2015
Full team · 4 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- G••••• A•••••• · Owner · since Jun 1, 2021 Form ADV
- J•••• C•••••• B••••••• · Trustee, B••••••• Family Trust D•••• N••••••• 12, 2002 As A•••••• · since Nov 1, 2002 Form ADV
- S•••• L••••••• N•••••••• · Trustee, N•••••••• F••••• T•••• D•••• M•• 2•• 2••• · since May 1, 2015 Form ADV
- C•••••••• C••••••• B•••••• · Cco, General Counsel, & Coo · since Mar 1, 2020 Form ADV
K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.