The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

W•••••• B•••• • C•••••• L•••••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Chicago, IL

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$64B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$115M
Form ADV
PE funds
21
Form ADV
Investments held
0 of 3
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. +2
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 19 to 21 (+2).

    New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
28 of 54 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    28 of 54 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    26 of 52 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 19 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $64B · 21 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Dec 23, 2011 to Mar 31, 2026
RAUM
$64Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
21
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$115Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$115Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$115Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
52%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 21 funds, $115M reported gross assets, 28 ever reported
  • Hedge fund: 21 ever reported
  • Other private fund: 5 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026
Employees
440
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 3 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Financial services
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
On record
3 companies, 3 holdings
Deal roles
3 with role not stated
Control
3 not stated

3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations

Funds
34 families, 35 vehicles on record

29 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 35 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • O• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2025
year in the fund name
$2.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Unknown
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • F••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$9.7M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • P••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$6.8M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L• • H•• 2••• E••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$6.3M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L• • C•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$4.8M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Unknown
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • T•• F••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$4.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • I••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$2.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L• • B••• F••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$79,111
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • V•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$20.7M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
U••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$14.2M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • H•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$8.9M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L• • H• F•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$7.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
M•• F••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$6.4M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
M••• F••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$6.1M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • F• 0••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$3.2M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
H• F••• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$1.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
F•• F•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$1.0M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • N•• O•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2020
year in the fund name
$3.9M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • E• F•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
year in the fund name
$1.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • M•• F•• 2••• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
year in the fund name
$1.5M
as of Mar 31, 2026
$0Mature
W•••••• B•••• G•• S••• L••
ADV: Hedge Fund
SPV2015
first reported on Form ADV
$7.7M
as of Aug 3, 2015
no Form DWound down
W•••••• B•••• S• C•••••• S••• L••
ADV: Hedge Fund
SPV2014
first reported on Form ADV
$23.0M
as of Aug 3, 2015
no Form DWound down
W•••••• B•••• J•••• F••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
SPV2014
Form D first sale
$0
as of Mar 30, 2016
no Form DWound down
C•••• A•••••• F••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
buyout or unlabelled2012
Form D first sale
$0
as of Aug 15, 2018
no Form DHarvest
W•••••• B•••• M••••••••• S••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
buyout or unlabelled2011
Form D first sale
$45.7M
as of Jan 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
W•••••• B•••• I••••••••• S••••••••• R••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
buyout or unlabelled2011
Form D first sale
$5.2M
as of Aug 3, 2015
$28.6MWound down
W• I••••••• F••• 2••• Q•• L••••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2000
year in the fund name
$176,505
as of Jan 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
W• I••••••• F••• 2•••• L••••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2000
year in the fund name
$147,088
as of Jan 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
W••••••••• 1•••• L••••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds1998
year in the fund name
$1.2M
as of Mar 28, 2014
no Form DUnknown
W••••••••• I•• L•••••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$69.3M
as of Mar 28, 2014
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• Q••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$67.5M
as of Jan 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
W••••••••• A••••••••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$18.4M
as of Mar 28, 2014
no Form DUnknown
W•••••• B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$4.0M
as of Jan 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
W•••••• B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• •••••• t• N•• I•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$2.6M
as of Jan 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
W•••••• B•••• M• I••••••••• L••• • W• S•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.0M
as of Mar 31, 2026
no Form DUnknown
Team
29 current, 17 former
Full team · 29 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (5)
Platform (7)
Other (16)
17 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
3 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknowno•• h•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••• u• a• m••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••••• o•• s•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Sep 11, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Sep 10, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Jul 22, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Mar 31, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Sep 11, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Sep 10, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Jul 22, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Mar 31, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  6. Dec 23, 2011
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

W•••••• B•••• • C•••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.

RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.