The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

B•••••••• E••••• L•

Buyout firmClassification probableUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Beverly Hills, CA

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$7.1B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$7.8B
Form ADV
PE funds
19
Form ADV
Investments held
2 of 14
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
1
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. Form D
    new offering

    Filed a Form D on 14 Aug 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.

    A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.

    FactSEC Form DFor LPs, placement agentsFund families
  2. 1 deal
    180 days

    1 deal since 18 Jun 2026: bought J•••••• G•••••• B••••• (add-on, 18 Jun).

    What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.

    Factannounced deals, press releasesFor Sell-side bankers, founders, lendersAll deals
  3. -1
    fund on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 20 to 19 (-1).

    Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
Own website statement
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $7.76bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-04-16
Classification history (3)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%)
    Own website statement
    ••• Locked
    bfly.com
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%)
    Own website statement
    ••• Locked
    bfly.com
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    20 of 20 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $7.1B · 19 PE funds · filed Apr 16, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jun 27, 2018 to Apr 16, 2026
RAUM
$7.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
19
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$7.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$7.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$8.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 19 funds, $7.8B reported gross assets, 27 ever reported
Form ADV filed Apr 16, 2026
Employees
37
Headquarters
Beverly Hills, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 14 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Business services, food beverage
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
On record
14 companies, 14 holdings, 1 transaction
Period
2026 (2 dated observations, 13 holdings undated)
Most deals
Industrial manufacturing (4 of 14, e.g. ePac Flexible Packaging and Jimmy's Gourmet Bakery), agriculture (1 of 14)
Subsectors
Food manufacturing (2 of 14), printing (1 of 14), agriculture (1 of 14), miscellaneous manufacturing (1 of 14)
Deal roles
1 platform, 1 add-on, 12 with role not stated
Control
1 control, 13 not stated
Where
Nj (1 of 14)
By year
2026: 1 add-on

14 companies on the graph (1 transaction); most in industrial manufacturing (4); 1 platform and 1 add-on; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
9 families, 32 vehicles on record

3 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 32 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
B•••••••• N•••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.8B
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Early deployment
R•• A•••••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$1.8B
as of Apr 16, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
B•••••••• D••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$44.4M
as of Apr 12, 2024
$0Early deployment
B•••••••• I•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$8.2M
as of Apr 12, 2024
$0Early deployment
B•••••••• P•••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$240M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Mature
B•••••••• W•••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$209M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Active deployment
B•••••••• W•••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$197M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Active deployment
B•••••••• W•••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$154M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Active deployment
B•••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$86.7M
as of Apr 12, 2024
$0Early deployment
B•••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$323,481
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Harvest
B•••••••• F•••••• ••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$127M
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B•••••••• F•••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$76.3M
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B•••••••• F•••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$33.7M
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B•••••••• F•••••• •••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$27.5M
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B•••••••• G•••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$515M
as of Apr 16, 2026
no Form DMature
B•••••••• F••• I••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
Form D first sale
$687M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$494MActive deployment
B•••••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
Form D first sale
$625M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$242MActive deployment
B•••••••• Q•••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$598M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Unknown
B•••••••• V••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$263M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Unknown
B•••••••• P••••••• a• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$248M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Unknown
B•••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$141M
as of Apr 16, 2026
no Form DHarvest
M••••• A••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$115M
as of Apr 16, 2026
no Form DUnknown
C••••• F•••• A••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$59.9M
as of Apr 16, 2026
no Form DUnknown
B•••••••• F••• I•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$46.5M
as of Apr 16, 2026
no Form DHarvest
B•••••••• P••••••• B• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$36.1M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Unknown
L•••• B••• H••••••• B• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$34.5M
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B•••••••• P••••••• C• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$13.2M
as of Apr 16, 2026
$0Unknown
B•••••••• I••• L•buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
B•••••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• L•••Co-investment vehicleunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
B•••••••• I••••• L•Feeder or parallelunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
M••••• C•••••••• F••••• P•••••• L•Co-investment vehicleunknownunknownno reporting$0Unknown
B•••••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• L•••Co-investment vehicleunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
Team
52 current, 2 former
Full team · 52 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (12)
Principal (3)
Vice president (7)
Associate (8)
Operating partner (5)
Investor relations (4)
Platform (9)
Other (3)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
14 on record, newest first · 1 platform · 1 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Jun 18, 2026J•••••• G•••••• B•••••Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 3 months
unknownprnewswire.com
date unknownP••• • G•••••• O•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM••••••• O•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknowne••• F••••••• P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••••• A•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
All 14 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Jun 18, 2026J•••••• G•••••• B•••••Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 3 months
unknownprnewswire.com
date unknownP••• • G•••••• O•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM••••••• O•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknowne••• F••••••• P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••••• A•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT•• D••••••• P••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownO•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB•••••••• F•••• F••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA•••• N••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownQ••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownG••••••• B•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR••• B••••• C••••••Portfolio relationshipPlatformactiveunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••••• F••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••••• F••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
  • U•• S••••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
  • L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 17, 2025
LP commitments
1 LPs, 2 disclosed commitments
  • C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••
    2 commitments to 2 funds · $1.3B disclosed
All 2 commitmentsgrouped by LP, largest first
C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $1.3B disclosed
Events
18 most recent
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Jul 22, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Jun 18, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. May 27, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. May 4, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
Full timeline · 18 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Jul 22, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Jun 18, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. May 27, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. May 4, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  6. Apr 16, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  7. Feb 25, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  8. Jan 15, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  9. Jan 15, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  10. Aug 5, 2025
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  11. Jul 22, 2025
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  12. Jan 7, 2025
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  13. Jan 7, 2025
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  14. Aug 15, 2024
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  15. Aug 15, 2024
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  16. May 8, 2024
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  17. May 6, 2024
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  18. Jun 27, 2018
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

B•••••••• E••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…