DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K•••••• C•••••• I• L••••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Grand Cayman
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- PE fund assets
- $520M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- 5 of 5
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- Own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
- Strategies
- Growth equity
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)8 PE funds · filed Mar 17, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2018 to Mar 17, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $520Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $520Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $520Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 8 funds, $520M reported gross assets, 9 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 3 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 3 companies, 5 holdings, 5 transactions
- Period
- 2022 to 2023 (10 dated observations)
- Deal roles
- 5 platforms
- Add-ons per platform
- 0 add-ons per platform
- Control
- 5 control
- By year
- 2022: 2 platforms; 2023: 3 platforms
3 companies on the graph (5 transactions); 5 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2023
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
4 families, 9 vehicles on record
K•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2015$249M
- K•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2015$182M
- K•••••• E••••• F••• I• B• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2015$66.5M
K•••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• · 1 vehicle$117M
- K•••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• Growth fund$117M
K•• D•••••••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$2.0M
- K•• D•••••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2022$2.0M
Co-investment vehicles · 5 vehicles · vintage 2015$154M
- K•••••• P•••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• Co-investment vehicle$86.5M
- K•••••• E••••• F••• I• •• C••••••••• L••• Co-investment vehicle · 2015$54.5M
- K•••••• E••••• F••• I• C••••••••• F••• a• L••• Co-investment vehicle · 2015$8.1M
- K•••••• Z••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• Co-investment vehicle$3.5M
- K•••••• Z••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• Co-investment vehicle$1.2M
View all 9 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K•• D•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 Form D first sale | $182M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••• E••••• F••• I• B• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 Form D first sale | $66.5M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••• E••••• F••• I• •• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 Form D first sale | $54.5M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••• E••••• F••• I• C••••••••• F••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 Form D first sale | $8.1M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K•••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $117M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••• P•••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $86.5M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••• Z••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $3.5M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••• Z••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.2M as of Mar 17, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
9 current, 1 former
- Managing Director, KDS
- Managing Director
- Managing Director
- Shareholder And Director · since Nov 1, 2014
- Director, Corporate Development
Full team · 9 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Partner (3)
- A•• S•••••• · Managing Director, KDS · start date unknown Firm website
- A•••• C•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Firm website
- R•••••• W••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Firm website
Principal (3)
- I••• R•••••• O•••••• · Shareholder And Director · since Nov 1, 2014 Form ADV
- R••• C••• · Director, Corporate Development · start date unknown Firm website
- J•••• A•• M••• C•••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2011 Form ADV Press release Press release Press release
Vice president (1)
- K• T••• · Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
Associate (1)
- D••••• C••• · Associate · start date unknown Firm website
Platform (1)
- A••••• T••• · General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2011 Form ADV
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••• W•• M•• C••• · Partner And Chief Operations Officer · Jul 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 5 portfolio relationships and 3 transactions are on this record.
5 on record, newest first · 5 platforms · 0 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 8, 2023 transaction announcement | G••••••••• E••••••••• L•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Platform | active held 3.6 years | J•••• C•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release |
| Mar 8, 2023 transaction announcement | G••••••••• E••••••••• L•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Platform | active held 3.6 years | J•••• C•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release |
| Mar 8, 2023 | G••••••••• E••••••••• L•••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 3.6 years | J•••• C•••• (confirmed) | k•••••••••.com |
| Apr 25, 2022 | E•••••• C••••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 4.4 years | unknown | k•••••••••.com |
| Feb 24, 2022 | E••••••• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 4.6 years | unknown | k•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationship
Placement agents (1)
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 not already shown above, of 9 most recent
- Mar 8, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 25, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2018••• Locked
Full timeline · 9 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Mar 8, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 25, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 25, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
K•••••• C•••••• I• L•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.