Augurey Capital Advisors, LLC

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Iselin, NJaugureyventures.com

Augurey Ventures seeks out the most qualified investment opportunities, carefully curated by our experienced team of advisors. We offer accredited investors access to privately held companies not yet accessible on the public markets.

PE fund assets
$85.8M
PE funds
5
Investments held
0 of 23
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

4 additional team members, 84 additional funds, deals and LP commitments

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. Form D
    new offering

    Filed a Form D on 21 Sep 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.

    A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.

    FactSEC Form DFor LPs, placement agentsFund families →

People to know

View all people
  • Co-Founder/Managing Partner
    Why: Managing partner: runs the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Partner
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Fund families
All 8
Augurey Capital Advisors, LLC
Lenders and advisers

Relationship network

96 connected entities

From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the deals and sources behind it. Line weight is deals together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria

How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-20
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)5 PE funds · filed Mar 20, 2026Show
Adviser type
Exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 22, 2023 to Mar 20, 2026
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
5
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$85.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$85.8Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$90.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 5 funds, $85.8M reported gross assets, 8 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 20, 2026
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Iselin, NJ
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · 23 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
On record
23 companies, 23 holdings
Most deals
Software (5 of 23, e.g. palantir and Skykick), financial services (2 of 23), aerospace defense (1 of 23) and 1 more
Subsectors
Software (5 of 23), financial services (2 of 23), aerospace defense (1 of 23), local delivery (1 of 23)
Deal roles
23 with role not stated
Control
23 not stated
Where
Mi (1 of 23)

23 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (5); no dated observations

Funds

8 families, 66 vehicles on record

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Cris Palacios · Co-Founder/Managing Partner
    Why this person: Managing partner: runs the firm; Named with investment responsibility
  • Ayad Hashem · Partner
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Also on record (1)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Team

7 current, 0 former

Deals

23 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownEpibonePortfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownpalantirPortfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownFigurePortfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website

Portfolio credit

1 of 4 portfolio companies on BDC schedules at Jun 30, 2026
On BDC schedules
1 of 4 linked
at Jun 30, 2026
Principal held
n/a
2 lenders
Weighted mark
n/a
on cost
Non-accrual now
0
0 placed at Jun 30, 2026
Marked down
0
2 pts or more on the quarter
Maturing in 12 months
0
none stated
What the filings say
  • 1 portfolio company on a BDC schedule at Jun 30, 2026: 0 with ownership stated current, 1 listed on a portfolio page with no date or status.
Ask DFX about this sponsor’s credit
Following sends lender mark changes and non-accrual on these companies to your digest.
Show the credit outlook: 1 borrowers, 2 lenders, 7 quartersas of Jun 30, 2026

1 borrower is in every figure above and named with Private Credit Intelligence.

Who lends to them, at Jun 30, 2026

    2 lenders are counted here and named with Private Credit Intelligence.

    The same portfolio companies, eight quarter ends back
    Quarter endHeldPrincipalMarkNon-accrual placedPIK added or up
    Dec 31, 20241n/an/a00
    Mar 31, 20251n/an/a00
    Jun 30, 20251n/an/a00
    Sep 30, 20251n/an/a00
    Dec 31, 20251n/an/a00
    Mar 31, 20261n/an/a00
    Jun 30, 20261n/an/a00

    A look back at today’s portfolio companies, not a record of what the sponsor owned then. Mark is fair value over cost across every position inside the plausible band.

    How to read it
    • A mark is the lender's own fair value over cost for the quarter. Below 90 means the lender carries the loan at a discount of 10 or more on the dollar; it is that lender's valuation, not DFX's.
    • Two lenders on the same facility 10 points apart are valuing the same loan differently; which one is right is not something a schedule of investments says.
    • Non-accrual is read from the BDC's own footnote, never inferred from a mark. PIK is interest the borrower pays in more debt rather than cash.
    • No forecast is made here. DFX does not publish a default or distress prediction for a sponsor.

    Population: portfolio companies matched to a BDC borrower by an identity-graded bridge, on a BDC schedule of investments at Jun 30, 2026, ownership not recorded as exited. Firms whose own BDC lends to the company, and private credit managers, are left out: that is lending, not ownership. Marks, principal and accrual status are the BDCs' own filed figures; the quarter before is Mar 31, 2026.

    Open the full credit outlook

    Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors

    1 relationship
    Placement agents (1)

    Placement agents by fund generation

    1 agent, 1 on the 2025 generation
    AgentFundsYearsStrategiesLatest generation
    Augurey Capital Advisors, LLC8vintages 2022 to 2024not statedon it

    From Form ADV Schedule D, which names the placement agents on each private fund an adviser reports, year by year.

    LP commitments

    0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
    No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.

    Events

    2 most recent
    1. Mar 20, 2026
      Augurey Capital Advisors, LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
      PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
    2. Feb 22, 2023
      Augurey Capital Advisors, LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
      First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
    Across the graphs

    Augurey Capital Advisors, LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and Private Credit.

    Independent Sponsors1Private Credit1

    DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

    Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

    Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

    Checking your plan…

    Record history

    2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
    • PE fund count changed
      2026-03-20source on record
    • Adviser first ADV filing
      2023-02-22source on record

    The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

    Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, deals, last 12 months.