The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•• P•••••••• L•••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $21B
- PE fund assets
- $2.3B
- PE funds
- 11
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
What matters now
- Form Dnew offering
Filed a Form D on 31 Mar 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.
A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.
- -2funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 13 to 11 (-2).
Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 16 of 79 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 33
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.33bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-08-24
- Strategies
- Growth equity
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 16 of 79 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 33
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 16 of 67 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 29
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $21B · 11 PE funds · filed Aug 24, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 24, 2026
- RAUM
- $21Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $20Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- Real estate fund: 21 funds, $11B reported gross assets
- Hedge fund: 20 funds, $7.0B reported gross assets, 32 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 11 funds, $2.3B reported gross assets, 16 ever reported
- Securitized asset fund: 1 fund, $627M reported gross assets
- Other private fund: 9 ever reported
- Employees
- 421
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- On record
- 1 company, 1 transaction
- Period
- 2013 (1 dated observation)
- Disclosed deal values
- 1 deal with a disclosed value, $21B
- Where
- Tx (1 of 1)
- By year
- 2013: 1 other deal
1 company on the graph (1 transaction); observed 2013 to 2013
M•• M••••••••• P•••••••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$175M
- M•• M••••••••• P•••••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2022$175M
M•• W• P•••••••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$493M
- M•• W• P•••••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$493M
M•• E•• G•••••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$465M
- M•• E•• G•••••• L•• Growth fund · 2021$465M
M•• G•• P•••••••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$431M
- M•• G•• P•••••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$431M
M•• E•• P••••••• L•• • S••••• B• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$116M
- M•• E•• P••••••• L•• • S••••• B• Feeder or parallel · 2021$116M
Co-investment vehicles · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024no GAV reported
- B•• • M•• P••• C••••••••• B• L••• Co-investment vehicle · 2024
10 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 16 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• • M•• P••• C••••••••• B• L••• | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $75.6M | Unknown |
| M•• M••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $175M as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•• W• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $493M as of Aug 24, 2026 | $367M | Mature | |
| M•• E•• G•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2021 Form D first sale | $465M as of Aug 24, 2026 | $259M | Harvest | |
| M•• G•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $431M as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• E•• P••••••• L•• • S••••• B• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 Form D first sale | $116M as of Aug 24, 2026 | $141M | Active deployment | |
| M•• N• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $835,974 as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• R••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2018 Form D first sale | $389M as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•• V••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Jan 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• B••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2018 Form D first sale | $115M as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• A••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2017 Form D first sale | $973M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• E•• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2016 Form D first sale | $128M as of Aug 24, 2026 | $119M | Unknown | |
| M•• S••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2016 Form D first sale | $19.0M as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••• M•••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2015 Form D first sale | $399,326 as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••••• T• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $18,945 as of Aug 24, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••• W••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2013 Form D first sale | $0 as of Jan 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
- Co-Chief Executive Officer · since Feb 1, 2021
- President · since Jan 1, 2023
- President · since Jan 1, 2023
- Limited Partner · since Sep 1, 2011
- Partner & Chief Operating Officer · since Oct 1, 2014
Full team · 9 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- G•••• R••••• L••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · since Feb 1, 2021 Form ADV
- D•• H••••• J••••• · President · since Jan 1, 2023 Form ADV
- S•• W•••••••• O•• · President · since Jan 1, 2023 Form ADV
- B•••• D•••• T•••• · Limited Partner · since Sep 1, 2011 Form ADV
- B•••••• P••••••• R••••• · Partner & Chief Operating Officer · since Oct 1, 2014 Form ADV
- M••• A•• T••• · Partner & Chief Legal Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 Form ADV
- M•••••• E•••• B•••• · Partner & Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 Form ADV
- R••••• K•••••• S•••••• · Partner & General Counsel · since Feb 1, 2015 Form ADV
- S•••••• C••••••••• R•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 Form ADV
24 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• E•••••• · President & Member (Msd Capital (Europe), Llp) · Feb 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- A••••• C••• K•••• H•• · Partner (M•• P•••••••• L•••) · Feb 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- B•••• A••• S••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2010 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- B•••• L•••• F•••• · Partner (M•• P•••••••• L•••) · Feb 1, 2012 to Feb 2, 2017 Inference
- C••••• J••• P•••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- D••••• S••••••• · Partner (M•• P•••••••• L•••) · Feb 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- D•••••• F••• L••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2015 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- E••• J•• R•••• · Partner (M••• Management, L.P.) · Feb 1, 2010 to Feb 26, 2014 Inference
- G•••• R••••• F•••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- H••••• M••• B••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2010 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- J••••• M• H••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2022 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- J••• A•••••• · Partner (M•• P•••••••• L•••) · Jan 1, 2014 to Feb 23, 2021 Inference
- J••• C••••••••• P••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2010 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- K•••• B•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2022 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- K•••• M•••••• S•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2022 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- M••• R•••••• L••••• · Member Of The General Partner · Mar 1, 2021 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- M••••••• L•••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- M••••••• T••• · Partner (M•• P•••••••• L•••) · Feb 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• S••• D••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2022 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- R••••• M•••••• P••••• · Partner · Feb 1, 2010 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- S•••• M•••••• S•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2022 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
- T••••• C•••••••• W•••••• · Partner (M•• P•••••••• L•••) · Jan 1, 2016 to Feb 23, 2021 Inference
- A••••• R••••• P•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel (M••• Management, L.P) · Apr 1, 2012 to May 6, 2014 Inference
- J••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2017 to Jan 31, 2023 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2013 | D••• I•• | Take-private | Sponsor (confirmed) | not in the portfolio read | unknown | sec.gov |
- A•••• P••••••• H••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- S••••• L••• T••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 29, 2013
M•• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 5 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit, Real Estate Funds and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held.