Cibus Investments Limited

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· St Peter PortCIBUSFUND.COM

Buyout firm, based in St Peter Port.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

PE fund assets
$402M
PE funds
7
Investments held
4 of 33
Deals, last 12 months
2
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

2 additional team members, 33 additional funds, deals and LP commitments

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2026, Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 8 to 7 (-1).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Fund families
All 4
Cibus Investments Limited

Relationship network

38 connected entities2 observed dealsdeals 2026

From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the deals and sources behind it. Line weight is deals together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle

Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)7 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026Show
Adviser type
Exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Aug 18, 2017 to Mar 31, 2026
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$402Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$402Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$164Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 7 funds, $402M reported gross assets, 8 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
St Peter Port, Guernsey
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 32 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Food beverage, agriculture, real estate
Geography
Global, Europe, Asia, United Kingdom
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
On record
32 companies, 33 holdings, 2 transactions
Period
2017 to 2026 (34 dated observations, 1 holding undated)
Most deals
Agriculture (5 of 32, e.g. Growers Edge and M2i Lifesciences)
Subsectors
Agriculture (5 of 32)
Deal roles
1 platform, 3 add-ons, 29 with role not stated
Control
3 control, 30 not stated
Where
Ca (2 of 32)
By year
2026: 2 add-ons

32 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in agriculture (5); 1 platform and 3 add-ons; observed 2017 to 2026

Funds
4 families, 6 vehicles on record, 2 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape2 more funds, not yet on the fund tableShow

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
Cibus Fund L.P.Private Equity Fund2017 to 2026
$238M
filed Mar 31, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Cibus Co-Invest I L.P.Private Equity Fund2018 to 2024
$8,743
filed May 21, 2024
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
0 current, 2 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page. Former members on record are listed below.
Deals
33 on record, newest first · 1 platform · 3 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Feb 5, 2026
transaction announcement
Christies of Fochabers
add-on to Alba Trees
Portfolio relationshipAdd-onactive
held 8 months
unknownFact Press release
Feb 5, 2026Christies of Fochabers 5
add-on to Alba Trees
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 8 months
unknowncibusfund.com
Feb 5, 2026Christies of Fochabers
add-on to Alba Trees
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 8 months
unknowncibusfund.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
  1. Sep 4, 2026
    Portfolio News Cibus Enterprise exits AWM 04 September 2026
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Mar 31, 2026
    Cibus Investments Limited: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  3. Mar 23, 2026
    Portfolio News PSB appoints Elena Aguarón as Chief Executive Officer 23 March 2026
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Feb 5, 2026
    Portfolio News Alba Trees announces acquisition of Christies of Fochabers 5 February 2026
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  5. Aug 18, 2017
    Cibus Investments Limited first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Firm news
    2026-09-04source on record
  • PE fund count changed
    2026-03-31source on record
  • Firm news
    2026-03-23source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.