Cibus Investments Limited
Buyout firm, based in St Peter Port.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- PE fund assets
- $402M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 4 of 33
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
2 additional team members, 33 additional funds, deals and LP commitments
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2026, Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 8 to 7 (-1).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own pathRelationship network
38 connected entities2 observed dealsdeals 2026
From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the deals and sources behind it. Line weight is deals together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Company
- Fund or vehicle
›How strength and recency are read
Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)7 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 18, 2017 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $402Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $402Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $164Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 7 funds, $402M reported gross assets, 8 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- St Peter Port, Guernsey
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 32 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- Food beverage, agriculture, real estate
- Geography
- Global, Europe, Asia, United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- On record
- 32 companies, 33 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2017 to 2026 (34 dated observations, 1 holding undated)
- Most deals
- Agriculture (5 of 32, e.g. Growers Edge and The Flavour Farm)
- Subsectors
- Agriculture (5 of 32)
- Deal roles
- 1 platform, 3 add-ons, 29 with role not stated
- Control
- 3 control, 30 not stated
- Where
- Ca (2 of 32)
- By year
- 2026: 2 add-ons
32 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in agriculture (5); 1 platform and 3 add-ons; observed 2017 to 2026
Funds
How vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.Cibus Enterprise Fund · 1 vehicle · vintage 2020$58.6M
- Cibus Enterprise Fund buyout or unlabelled · 2020$58.6M
Co-investment vehicles · 2 vehicles · vintage 2020$22.8M
- Cibus Co-Invest III Co-investment vehicle · 2020$22.6M
- Cibus Co-Invest II Co-investment vehicle · 2018$161,327
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape2 more funds, not yet on the fund tableShowHide
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cibus Fund L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2026 | $238M filed Mar 31, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| Cibus Co-Invest I L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2024 | $8,743 filed May 21, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
Where the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.Deals
How deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 33 portfolio relationships and 2 transactions are on this record.| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 5, 2026 transaction announcement | Christies of Fochabers add-on to Alba Trees | Portfolio relationship | Add-on | active held 8 months | unknown | Fact Press release |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Christies of Fochabers 5 add-on to Alba Trees | Add-on acquisition | Sponsor (derived) | active held 8 months | unknown | cibusfund.com |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Christies of Fochabers add-on to Alba Trees | Add-on acquisition | Sponsor (derived) | active held 8 months | unknown | cibusfund.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
LP commitments
How LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.Events
- Sep 4, 2026Portfolio News Cibus Enterprise exits AWM 04 September 2026
- Mar 31, 2026Cibus Investments Limited: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 23, 2026Portfolio News PSB appoints Elena Aguarón as Chief Executive Officer 23 March 2026
- Feb 5, 2026Portfolio News Alba Trees announces acquisition of Christies of Fochabers 5 February 2026
- Aug 18, 2017Cibus Investments Limited first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Record history
- Firm news2026-09-04source on record
- PE fund count changed2026-03-31source on record
- Firm news2026-03-23source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.