Whistler Capital Partners LLC

Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Nashville, TNwhistlercapital.com

Whistler Capital Partners — a Nashville-based, healthcare-focused middle-market private equity firm.

Regulatory AUM
$2.5B
PE fund assets
$2.4B
PE funds
5
Investments held
11 of 28
Deals, last 12 months
1
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

1 additional team member, 2 additional counterparties and placement agents, 36 additional funds, deals and LP commitments

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2026, Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 5 (+1).

People to know

View all people
  • Elected Member
    Why: Elected Member at the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel
    Why: Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel at the firm
    No route on file yet
  • Elected Manager
    Why: Elected Manager at the firm
    No route on file yet

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Fund families
All 5
Whistler Capital Partners LLC
Lenders and advisers
  • Lincoln International LLCplacement agent, 3 shared
  • Barclaysfinancial adviser, 2 shared
  • Goldman Sachs & Co. LLCfinancial adviser, 2 shared
All 5

Relationship network

51 connected entities9 observed deals5 repeat counterparties5 dated deals shown here, 2020 to 2026

From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the deals and sources behind it. Line weight is deals together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Company
  • Service provider
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $2.5B · 5 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Aug 27, 2021 to Mar 31, 2026
RAUM
$2.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
5
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$2.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$2.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$2.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 5 funds, $2.4B reported gross assets
Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2026
Employees
7
Headquarters
Nashville, TN
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour4 of 8 criteria stated · 28 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Healthcare
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
$2.0M to $20.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
Control
Thesis
We focus selectively on essential, recurring healthcare services.
Observed from deals on record
On record
28 companies, 28 holdings, 9 transactions
Period
2020 to 2026 (21 dated observations, 16 holdings undated)
Most deals
Healthcare services (9 of 28, e.g. CareMed EMS & and Radiology Partners), life sciences (1 of 28), consumer products (1 of 28)
Subsectors
Ambulance (4 of 28), medical diagnostic labs (3 of 28), veterinary (2 of 28), life sciences (1 of 28) and 1 more
Deal roles
3 platforms, 8 add-ons, 17 with role not stated
Add-ons per platform
2.67 add-ons per platform
Control
8 control, 20 not stated
Disclosed deal values
1 deal with a disclosed value, $885M
Where
Ms (1 of 28)
By year
2020: 2 add-ons; 2022: 2 add-ons; 2023: 2 add-ons; 2024: 1 add-on; 2025: 1 add-on; 2026: 1 add-on
Repeat counterparties
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (buy-side adviser) on 2 deals, a legal adviser on 2 deals, Barclays (sell-side adviser) on 2 deals and a legal adviser on 2 deals

28 companies on the graph (9 transactions); most in healthcare services (9); 3 platforms and 8 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026

Funds
5 families, 10 vehicles on record
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function

No one at this firm holds a partner, managing director or investment-lead title on record yet; the people named here are listed below by function.

Who else at this firm · 3 people, grouped by function
Finance, operations and compliance (1)
  • Michael Jay Mueller · Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel
    Why this person: Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel at the firm
Also on record (2)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Team
4 current, 0 former
Deals
29 on record, newest first · 3 platforms · 8 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Aug 25, 2026Everlight RadiologyAdd-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 1 month
unknownradpartners.com
Feb 25, 2025Priority Medical Transport
add-on to AmeriPro Health
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (derived)active
held 1.6 years
unknownameriprohealth.com
Aug 1, 2024Rapid Response EMS
add-on to AmeriPro Health
Add-on acquisitionSponsor (confirmed)active
held 2.2 years
unknownameriprohealth.com
Portfolio credit
3 of 3 portfolio companies on BDC schedules at Jun 30, 2026
On BDC schedules
3 of 3 linked
at Jun 30, 2026
Principal held
$37.9M
5 lenders
Weighted mark
99.9
unchanged on the quarter, same 2
Non-accrual now
0
0 placed at Jun 30, 2026
Marked down
0
2 pts or more on the quarter
Maturing in 12 months
0
none stated
What the filings say
  • 3 portfolio companies on a BDC schedule at Jun 30, 2026: 0 with ownership stated current, 3 listed on a portfolio page with no date or status.
  • Lenders mark them at 99.9 on cost, weighted by principal (2 borrowers with a mark inside the plausible band).
  • On the 2 borrowers marked at both Mar 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026, the weighted mark moved 0 points; 0 fell 2 points or more and 0 rose 2 points or more.
Ask DFX about this sponsor’s credit
Following sends lender mark changes and non-accrual on these companies to your digest.
Show the credit outlook: 3 borrowers, 5 lenders, 8 quartersas of Jun 30, 2026

3 borrowers are in every figure above and named with Private Credit Intelligence.

Who lends to them, at Jun 30, 2026

    5 lenders are counted here and named with Private Credit Intelligence.

    The same portfolio companies, eight quarter ends back
    Quarter endHeldPrincipalMarkNon-accrual placedPIK added or up
    Sep 30, 20242$13.5M100.500
    Dec 31, 20242$38.5M100.300
    Mar 31, 20252$25.0M100.100
    Jun 30, 20252$24.5M100.400
    Sep 30, 20252$26.4M99.500
    Dec 31, 20252$32.5M99.900
    Mar 31, 20262$35.7M99.900
    Jun 30, 20262$37.9M99.900

    A look back at today’s portfolio companies, not a record of what the sponsor owned then. Mark is fair value over cost across every position inside the plausible band.

    How to read it
    • A mark is the lender's own fair value over cost for the quarter. Below 90 means the lender carries the loan at a discount of 10 or more on the dollar; it is that lender's valuation, not DFX's.
    • Two lenders on the same facility 10 points apart are valuing the same loan differently; which one is right is not something a schedule of investments says.
    • Non-accrual is read from the BDC's own footnote, never inferred from a mark. PIK is interest the borrower pays in more debt rather than cash.
    • No forecast is made here. DFX does not publish a default or distress prediction for a sponsor.

    Population: portfolio companies matched to a BDC borrower by an identity-graded bridge, on a BDC schedule of investments at Jun 30, 2026, ownership not recorded as exited. Firms whose own BDC lends to the company, and private credit managers, are left out: that is lending, not ownership. Marks, principal and accrual status are the BDCs' own filed figures; the quarter before is Mar 31, 2026.

    Open the full credit outlook

    Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
    5 relationships
    Placement agents (1)
    • Lincoln International LLC 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
    Financial advisers (2)
    • Barclays 2 shared · recurring · last Dec 16, 2020
    • Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Dec 16, 2020
    Placement agents by fund generation
    1 agent, 1 on the 2024 generation
    AgentFundsYearsStrategiesLatest generation
    Lincoln International LLC3vintages 2023 to 2024not statedon it

    From Form ADV Schedule D, which names the placement agents on each private fund an adviser reports, year by year.

    LP commitments
    0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
    No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
    Events
    2 most recent
    1. Mar 31, 2026
      Whistler Capital Partners LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
      PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
    2. Aug 27, 2021
      Whistler Capital Partners LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
      First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
    Across the graphs

    Whistler Capital Partners LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

    Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

    DFX found 3 relationships across 3 datasets

    Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

    Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

    Checking your plan…

    Capital chain

    Whistler Capital Partners LLC sits on 21 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

    PE sponsor to borrower to facility to lender

    DFX traced 21 paths of capital through this record

    Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

    Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

    Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

    Checking your plan…

    Record history

    2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
    • PE fund count changed
      2026-03-31source on record
    • Adviser first ADV filing
      2021-08-27source on record

    The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.