Framework Ventures
Framework Ventures is a leading San Francisco-based venture capital firm with a track record of partnering with winning founders in AI, robotics, fintech, blockchain, and energy.
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.3B
- PE fund assets
- $1.3B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 0 of 16
13 additional team members, 17 additional funds, deals and LP commitments
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 27 Mar 2026, Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 5 (+1).
People to know
View all people- Co-Founder/Managing MemberWhy: Founder of the firmProfile
- Co-Founder/Managing MemberWhy: Founder of the firmProfile
- PartnerWhy: Partner: part of the investment decisionProfile
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own pathRelationship network
38 connected entities
From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the deals and sources behind it. Line weight is deals together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Company
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 6 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.26bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-27
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)6 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $1.3B · 5 PE funds · filed Mar 27, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 14, 2021 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 86%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 5 funds, $1.3B reported gross assets, 6 ever reported
- Other private fund: 1 fund, $22.8M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 16 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- Technology, financial services, energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $250,000 to $40.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- On record
- 16 companies, 16 holdings
- Most deals
- Financial services (2 of 16, e.g. Meanwhile and Sky)
- Subsectors
- Financial services (2 of 16)
- Deal roles
- 16 with role not stated
- Control
- 16 not stated
16 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (2); no dated observations
Funds
How vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.Framework Ventures IV · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$511M
- Framework Ventures IV buyout or unlabelled · 2024$511M
Framework Ventures III · 2 vehicles · vintage 2022$589M
- Framework Ventures III buyout or unlabelled · 2022$580M
- Framework Ventures III Parallel Feeder or parallel · 2023$9.0M
Decision makers
- Michael E Anderson · Co-Founder/Managing MemberWhy this person: Founder of the firm; Named with investment responsibilityLinkedIn or profile link on file (firm website), confirmed 2026-09-16, confidence 90%
- Vance Spencer · Co-Founder/Managing MemberWhy this person: Founder of the firm; Named with investment responsibilityLinkedIn or profile link on file (firm website), confirmed 2026-09-16, confidence 90%
- Ben Floyd · PartnerWhy this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibilityLinkedIn or profile link on file (firm website), confirmed 2026-09-16, confidence 90%
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. 3 with a route on file. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Team
Where the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites); Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.- Co-Founder/Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2019
- Co-Founder/Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2019
- Partner
Deals
How deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 16 portfolio relationships and 0 transactions are on this record.| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | Plasma | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | MECKA AI | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | Uranium Digital | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
LP commitments
How LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.Events
Framework Ventures is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- PE fund count changed2026-03-27source on record
- Adviser first ADV filing2021-04-14source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.