The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••••• B••••• C••••••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $717M
- PE fund assets
- $717M
- PE funds
- 6
What matters now
- +2funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 6 (+2).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 6 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.72bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-07-22
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)6 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%)3 of 4 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $717M · 6 PE funds · filed Jul 22, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 30, 2012 to Jul 22, 2026
- RAUM
- $717Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $717Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $717Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $717Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 86%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 6 funds, $717M reported gross assets
- Hedge fund: 1 ever reported
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- Control
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
M•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2025$20.8M
- M•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• Buyout fund · 2025$20.8M
A•••••••• C••••••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$51.9M
- A•••••••• C••••••• L••• Fund of funds · 2022$51.9M
M•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$165M
- M•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• Fund of funds · 2021$165M
C••••••• C•••••• F•••• L• · 1 vehicle$337M
- C••••••• C•••••• F•••• L• Fund of funds$337M
D•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• L• · 1 vehicle$141M
- D•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• L• buyout or unlabelled$141M
1 smaller family is in the full list of vehicles.
View all 6 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2025 Form D first sale | $20.8M as of Jul 22, 2026 | $17.6M | Unknown | |
| M•• B• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 Form D first sale | $51.9M as of Jul 22, 2026 | $50.0M | Active deployment | |
| M•• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 Form D first sale | $165M as of Jul 22, 2026 | $148M | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• C•••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $337M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $141M as of Jul 22, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
- Co-Founder
- Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2002
- Senior Partner
- Senior Partner
- Class B Member · since Dec 1, 2010
Full team · 22 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- P•••••• A••••• P•••••• · Co-Founder · start date unknown Firm website
- J••• P•••••• F••••••••• · Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2002 Form ADV Firm website
- R•••••• P••••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Firm website
- S•••• T•••••••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Firm website
- B•••• D•••• K•••• · Class B Member · since Dec 1, 2010 Form ADV Firm website
- J••• G•••••• · Director · start date unknown Firm website
- D••••• D••• · Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
- C•••••• L••• · Associate · start date unknown Firm website
- C••••• W••••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Firm website
- M••• T•••••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Firm website
- J••• D•••••••• · Senior Advisor | Advisory Board · start date unknown Firm website
- A••••• S••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Firm website
- C•••••• S•••••• · CFO (D•••••• P•••••• M•••••• F•••) · start date unknown Firm website
- G•••••• F••••••••• · Director & Chief Operating Officer (COO) · start date unknown Firm website
- J••• G•••••• · Legal Counsel · start date unknown Firm website
- K•••••• L•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Firm website
- M••• W••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Firm website
- M•••••• D••••• W••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2010 Form ADV
- S•••• W•••• · Controller · start date unknown Firm website
- J••• P•••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Firm website
- M•••• L•••••• · Accountant · start date unknown Firm website
- R•• S••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Firm website
1 former (kept with end dates)
- P•••••• A••••• P•••••• · Vice President & Senior Legal Officer · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- D••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- A•• F••• D••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
M••••••••• B••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.