3 more managers, 25 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Abbott Park, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Abbott Park, Illinois, reporting $4.2B in assets, for 23,757 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$4.2B
Funded ratio
140.9%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan first reports an interest in Ts&w International Small Cap Eq Tr: $40M at 2024-12-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 10
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$4.2B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
140.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Abbott Laboratories
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.4%
  • Registered investment companies 6.3%
  • Common stock 30.1%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+16 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan first reports an interest in Ts&w International Small Cap Eq Tr: $40M at 2024-12-31
    with Ts&w International Small Cap Eq Traskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Burgiss Group LLC appears on Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Burgiss Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Voya Holdings Inc no longer appears on Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Voya Investment Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Pinebridge Investments LLC no longer appears on Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Pinebridge Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan funded ratio 141.3% -> 139.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Pinebridge Citcollective trustPinebridge Investments LLCPooled vehicles$169M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Cltv World Ex-Us Index Fd Nlcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$39.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bridgewater Optimal Portfolio, Ltd.103 12 ieBridgewater AssociatesPooled vehicles$185M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$4.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.0B (2023-12) · $3.7B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$4.0B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.7B (2023-01) · $4.5B (2022-01)
Net assets
$4.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.0B (2023-12) · $3.7B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
140.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
139.0% (2023-01) · 141.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$2.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.4B (2023-01) · $2.4B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.10% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.22% (2023-01) · 5.39% (2022-01)
Participants
23,757 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
24,284 (2023-01) · 24,702 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$177M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$178M (2023-12) · $180M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$179M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$348M (2023-12) · -$810M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$11.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.3M (2023-12) · $11.0M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202423,757$4.0B$2.3B140.9%$4.2B$761MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202324,284$3.7B$2.4B139.0%$4.0B$799MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202224,702$4.5B$2.4B141.3%$3.7B$727MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+80 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 360698440-300
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Abbott - Abbvie Multiple Employer Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+24 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX