This allocator's name and 4 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $886M in assets, for 11,046 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$886M
Funded ratio
85.7%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Michigan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$886M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
85.7%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 26.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 45.5%
  • Registered investment companies 23.4%
  • Common stock 1.3%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
3 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding started
    with Acadian Collective Investment Trust$13.6Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    with JP Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with Blackrock Institutional Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
7 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Acadian Collective Investment Trustcollective trustAcadianPooled vehicles$13.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$41.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Russell 1000 Index Fundcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$348M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$886M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$828M (2024-04) · $771M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$826M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$769M (2023-05) · $805M (2022-05)
Net assets
$884M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$826M (2024-04) · $769M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
85.7% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
83.9% (2023-05) · 82.3% (2022-05)
Participants
11,046 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
11,601 (2023-05) · 12,003 (2022-05)
Contributions
$45.5M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$42.7M (2024-04) · $42.6M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$60.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$59.4M (2024-04) · $58.6M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$58.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$57.1M (2024-04) · -$36.3M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$1.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2024-04) · $762,347 (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 202511,046Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$886M$230MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 202411,601Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$828M$209MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 202312,003Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$771M$161MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Benesys, Inc codes 10 13 49 50 $466,341 PY2024
  • this allocator codes 49 50 $439,460 PY2024
  • Marquette Associates, Inc. codes 27 50 $274,751 PY2024

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-04-30source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX