This allocator's name, 2 more advisers, 3 more managers and 16 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· Alameda, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Alameda, California, reporting $5.4B in assets, for 44,864 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.4B
Funded ratio
84.2%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$5.4B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.0%
  • Other investments 10.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 23.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 4.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 5.7%
  • Registered investment companies 6.4%
  • Common stock 35.3%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
4 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
19 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$220,393 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wacap - O Direct Lending Fund Unlev103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Private credit$33.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offshocollective trustGoldentree Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$166M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$5.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.1B (2023-12) · $4.8B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$5.1B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.8B (2023-01) · $5.5B (2022-01)
Net assets
$5.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.1B (2023-12) · $4.8B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
81.8% (2023-01) · 80.7% (2022-01)
Participants
44,864 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
44,447 (2023-01) · 43,707 (2022-01)
Contributions
$361M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$344M (2023-12) · $347M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$473M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$463M (2023-12) · $450M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$310M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$283M (2023-12) · -$685M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$8.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.0M (2023-12) · $7.9M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202444,864Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.4B$1.3BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202344,447Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.1B$1.1BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202243,707Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.8B$898MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Zenith American Solutions codes 13 50 $4.5M PY2024
  • Washington Capital Management Inc. codes 28 51 $2.2M PY2024
  • Multi-Plan Services Agency, Inc codes 10 13 15 50 $1.9M PY2024

+74 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX