1 more adviser and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $217M in assets, for 1,703 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$217M
Funded ratio
102.9%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Scout Investment Management appears on Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$217M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
102.9%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
2
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago DBA Shirley Ryan Abilitylab
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.5%
  • Other investments 5.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 43.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.8%
  • Registered investment companies 21.3%
  • Common stock 2.9%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Scout Investment Management appears on Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Scout Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 1, 2024Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago plan assets $166M -> $193M (+16.5%, 2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
  • Aug 31, 2024Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago total assets $166M -> $199M (+19.9%, 2023-08-31 to 2024-08-31)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Wellington Trust Company no longer appears on Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago funded ratio 110.8% -> 104.7% (2022-09-01 to 2023-09-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$1.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equitcollective trustReliance Trust CompanyPublic equity$8.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$4.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$217M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$199M (2024-08) · $166M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$193M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$166M (2023-09) · $159M (2022-09)
Net assets
$203M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$193M (2024-08) · $166M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
102.9% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.7% (2023-09) · 110.8% (2022-09)
Funding target
$168M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$166M (2023-09) · $158M (2022-09)
Discount rate
5.36% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.29% (2023-09) · 5.47% (2022-09)
Participants
1,703 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,725 (2023-09) · 1,733 (2022-09)
Contributions
$0 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.0M (2024-08) · $0 (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$7.4M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.1M (2024-08) · $6.7M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$9.6M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$27.4M (2024-08) · $6.6M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$109,757 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$120,828 (2024-08) · $149,655 (2023-08)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 20251,703$193M$168M102.9%$217M$94.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 20241,725$166M$166M104.7%$199M$83.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 20231,733$159M$158M110.8%$166M$78.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+24 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 362256036-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Retirement Plan for Employees of Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-09-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX