Datasembly
Datasembly provides brands, CPGs & retailers with unmatched market intelligence - real-time data from every product, every store, every day.
3 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 5 investorsnamed
5 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 2
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 5
Financing history
- Apr 14, 2023Form D equity offering · $12.7M (form d sold)Craft Ventures Management LP via Bryan RosenblattFact Form D · “Datasembly, Inc. Form D, first filed 2023-05-02”
- May 11, 2020Form D equity offering · $10.3M (form d sold)Craft Ventures Management LP via David O. SacksFact Form D · “Datasembly, Inc. Form D, first filed 2020-05-19”
Investors on record
- Grotech Management Company portfolio listing Fact grotech.com
- Portfolia Venture Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact portfolia.co
- Noro-Moseley Partners portfolio listing Fact datasembly.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 4 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 4 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Grotech Management Company · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 grotech.com“Datasembly”
- Status not stated on Portfolia Venture Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 portfolia.co“Datasembly →”
- Status not stated on Noro-Moseley Partners · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 13, 2026 datasembly.com“Noro-Moseley Partners Leads Funding Round with John Ale, General Partner Joining the Board of Directors Tysons VA, May 23, 2023 Datasembly, the leading provider of real-time product pricing, promotion”
1 more listing counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Investors named on site: 1 Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Portfolia Venture Management, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Grotech Management Company Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Portfolia Venture Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Grotech Management Company Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Portfolia Venture Management, LLC Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Grotech Management Company Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
Record history
- Event retracted2026-09-30
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-16source on record
- Renamed2026-09-13
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.