Contraline, Inc.
Biotechnology company pioneering reversible male contraception. Our products, Nes/T and ADAM, are daily and long-lasting options in clinical testing today.
5 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $55.8Msold on Form D
Filed a Form D on 29 May 2026: $55.8M sold on Form D. A Form D is an offering filing; it names no investors, stage or valuation.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
- 7 investorsnamed
7 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 3 directorsboard
3 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- Decline to Disclosesec.gov
- Rounds on record
- 1
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 7
Financing history
- May 29, 2026Form D equity offering · $55.8M (form d sold) · 77 investorsFact Form D · “Contraline, Inc. filed Form D: $55,804,741 sold of $115,929,658, Biotechnology”
Investors on record
- RA Capital Management, LP portfolio listing Fact racap.com
- Amboy Street Ventures, LLC portfolio listing Fact amboystreet.vc
- BVF Partners portfolio listing, lead Fact contraline.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 8 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 8 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on RA Capital Management, LP · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 racap.com“Contraline”
- Status not stated on Amboy Street Ventures, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 13, 2026 amboystreet.vc“contraline.com”
- Status not stated on BVF Partners · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 13, 2026 contraline.com“- Financing co-led by BVF Partners L.P.”
5 more listings counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Kevin S Eisenfrats Executive Officer/Director/Promoter sec.gov
- Iris J van Alderwerelt van Rosenburgh Director Fact
- Gurdane J Bhutani Director Fact
- Martin J Emerson Director Fact
Timeline
- Jun 10, 2026Contraline, Inc. filed Form D: $55,804,741 sold of $115,929,658, BiotechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Biotechnology Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: overFiveYears Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors named on site: 8 Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $55.8M Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $116M Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2026-05-29 Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 77 Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jun 10, 2026 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Amboy Street Ventures, LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Contraline, Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Event retracted2026-09-30
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-16source on record
- Form D filed2026-06-10source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.