Lunar Outpost Inc
Lunar Outpost is redefining our relationship with the Moon and space by building the robotic infrastructure for future exploration and commerce. Our mission: make the Moon accessible, sustainable, and open for innovation.
2 additional officers and directors, 11 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $30Mannounced
Announced a Series B ($30M round) on 7 May 2026.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Investors, lenders, service providersFinancing history → - 9 investorsnamed
9 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 4 directorsboard
4 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- Decline to Disclosesec.gov
- Rounds on record
- 4
- Disclosed raised
- $30.0Msum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 9
- May 7, 2026Series B · $30.0M (disclosed)Industrious Ventures (lead) via Taylor SargentType One Ventures (participant)Eniac Ventures (participant)Promus Asset Management, LLC (participant)Reliable Equity (participant)Fact Press release · “Lunar Outpost Secures $30M Series B to Build the Industrial Foundation of the Space Frontier and Economy”
- Apr 29, 2026Form D equity offering · $32.1M (form d sold) · 18 investorsType One Management via Tarek WakedFact Form D · “Lunar Outpost Inc filed Form D: $32,115,099 sold of $37,115,096, Other Technology”
- Aug 15, 2024Form D equity offering · $9.6M (form d sold) · 15 investorsType One Management via Tarek WakedFact Form D · “Lunar Outpost Inc filed Form D: $9,608,970 sold of $9,608,970, Other Technology”
- Apr 25, 2022Form D equity offering · $12.1M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Balerion Space Ventures portfolio listing Fact balerionspace.com
- Space Angels portfolio listing Fact spacecapital.com
- Aurelia Foundry Management Company, LLC portfolio listing Fact aureliafoundry.com
Listed on 4 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 4 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Balerion Space Ventures · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 balerionspace.com“LUNAR OUTPOST”
- Status not stated on Aurelia Foundry Management Company, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 aureliafoundry.com“Lunar Outpost”
- Status not stated on Space Angels · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 spacecapital.com“Lunar Outpost Lunar , Transport , Infrastructure”
1 more listing counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
- Andrew Gemer Executive Officer sec.gov
- Forrest Meyen Executive Officer sec.gov
- Julian Cyrus Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- John E. Shaw Director Fact
- Tarek Waked Director Inference
Show all 6 officers and directors
- Andrew Gemer Executive Officer sec.gov
- Forrest Meyen Executive Officer sec.gov
- Julian Cyrus Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- John E. Shaw Director Fact
- Tarek Waked Director Inference
- Tarek Waked Director Fact
- May 14, 2026Lunar Outpost Inc filed Form D: $32,115,099 sold of $37,115,096, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- May 7, 2026Lunar Outpost announced Series B of $30,000,000, led by Industrious VenturesRound announced Fact Press release
- Mar 25, 2025Lunar Outpost Inc filed Form D: $9,608,970 sold of $9,608,970, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 13, 2026 Fact no URL
- Entity type: Corporation May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: overFiveYears May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: overFiveYears Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $32.1M May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $9.6M Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $37.1M May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $9.6M Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2026-04-29 May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-08-15 Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 18 May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 15 Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: May 14, 2026 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact no URL
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Aurelia Foundry Management Company, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact no URL
- Listed on portfolio page: Aurelia Foundry Management Company, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact no URL
- Listed on portfolio page: Aurelia Foundry Management Company, LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Round announced: Series B $30,000,000 May 7, 2026 Fact Press release
- Website status: ok Sep 13, 2026 Fact no URL
- Site title: Sep 13, 2026 Fact no URL
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Lunar Outpost Inc is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Merged in2026-10-01
- Event retracted2026-09-30
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-16source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.