Alpaca, Inc.
Alpaca's easy to use APIs allow developers and businesses to trade algorithms, build apps and embed investing into their services.
1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $1.15Msold on Form D
Filed a Form D on 28 Jan 2026: $1.15M sold on Form D. A Form D is an offering filing; it names no investors, stage or valuation.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
- 4 investorsnamed
4 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 2 directorsboard
2 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Jan 28, 2026Form D equity offering · $1.1M (form d sold) · 4 investorsFact Form D · “Alpaca, Inc. filed Form D: $1,150,000 sold (indefinite offering), Other”
- Jun 4, 2024Form D equity offering · $1.0M (form d sold) · 18 investorsFact Form D · “Alpaca, Inc. filed Form D: $1,007,500 sold of $2,000,000, Other”
Investors on record
- Peak Xv Partners Operations LLC portfolio listing Fact peakxv.com
- Positive Sum Advisors LLC portfolio listing Fact positivesum.com
- Diagram Corporation portfolio listing Fact diagram.vc
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 4 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 4 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Peak Xv Partners Operations LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 peakxv.com“Alpaca”
- Status not stated on Positive Sum Advisors LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 positivesum.com“Alpaca”
- Status not stated on Diagram Corporation · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 diagram.vc“Alpaca”
1 more listing counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Karen Borchert Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- BEN Jackson Director Fact
- Eddie Branchaud Director Fact
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.1M Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.0M Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $2.0M Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2026-01-28 Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-06-04 Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 4 Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 18 Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Peak Xv Partners Operations LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Positive Sum Advisors LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Diagram Corporation Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Positive Sum Advisors LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Diagram Corporation Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Positive Sum Advisors LLC Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2021 Feb 11, 2026 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2021 Jun 10, 2024 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Alpaca, Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Form D filed2026-02-11source on record
- Form D filed2024-06-10source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.