Coval
3 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $28Mannounced
Announced a Series A ($28M round) on 24 Jun 2026.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Investors, lenders, service providersFinancing history → - 6 investorsnamed
6 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 1
- Disclosed raised
- $28.0Msum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 6
Financing history
- Jun 24, 2026Series A · $28.0M (disclosed)Twilio Ventures (participant)Y Combinator (participant)Base10 Partners Management LLC (participant)Norwest (lead) via Scott BeechukFact Press release · “Coval Raises $28 Million Series A to Define Safety and Reliability for Autonomous Voice Agents”
Investors on record
- MAC Venture Capital portfolio listing Fact macventurecapital.com
- Cross Culture Ventures portfolio listing Fact macventurecapital.com
- Base10 Partners Management LLC round, participant Fact prnewswire.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on MAC Venture Capital · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 macventurecapital.com“Coval”
- Status not stated on Cross Culture Ventures · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 macventurecapital.com“Coval”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Brooke Hopkins founder and CEO prnewswire.com
Timeline
- Jun 24, 2026Coval announced Series A of $28,000,000, led by NorwestRound announced Fact Press release
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Listed on portfolio page: MAC Venture Capital Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Cross Culture Ventures Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: MAC Venture Capital Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Cross Culture Ventures Sep 14, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Round announced: Series A $28,000,000 Jun 24, 2026 Fact Press release
Relationships across DFX
6 capital paths
Coval sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Round announced2026-06-24source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.