Clerq Inc.
Clerq is the AI clerk for patent professionals, combining agentic prior art research, intelligent search, patent analytics, and workflow tools.
2 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 3 investorsnamed
3 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 2 directorsboard
2 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Aug 29, 2025Form D equity offering · $12.0M (form d sold) · 9 investorsFirstmark Capital, LLC via Adam NelsonFact Form D · “Clerq Inc. filed Form D: $11,999,954 sold of $11,999,954, Other Technology”
- Mar 25, 2024Form D equity offering · $7.7M (form d sold) · 15 investorsFirstmark Capital, LLC via Adam NelsonFact Form D · “Clerq Inc. filed Form D: $7,736,984 sold of $7,736,984, Other Technology”
Investors on record
- Draper Management Company, LLC portfolio listing Fact draper.vc
- Mighty Capital Management LLC portfolio listing Fact mighty.capital
- Firstmark Capital, LLC portfolio listing Fact firstmark.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 3 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Draper Management Company, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 draper.vc“Clerq”
- Status not stated on Mighty Capital Management LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 mighty.capital“Clerq”
- Status not stated on Firstmark Capital, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 firstmark.com“Clerq -->”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Benjamin Markowitz Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Truett Dwyer Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Adam Nelson Director Fact
- Nnamdi Okike Director Fact
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 19, 2026 Fact Company website
- Entity type: Corporation Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $12.0M Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $7.7M Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $12.0M Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $7.7M Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2025-08-29 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-03-25 Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 9 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 15 Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Draper Management Company, LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Mighty Capital Management LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Draper Management Company, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Mighty Capital Management LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Draper Management Company, LLC Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Mighty Capital Management LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact
- Website status: ok Sep 19, 2026 Fact Company website
- Site title: Sep 19, 2026 Fact Company website
- Year of incorporation: 2022 Sep 12, 2025 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2022 Apr 5, 2024 Fact Form D
Record history
- Listing repointed2026-10-01source on record
- Identifier moved2026-10-01
- Event retracted2026-09-30
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.