AminoChain Inc.
What matters now
- 2 investorsnamed
2 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 1 directorboard
1 director on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Aug 16, 2024Form D equity offering · $7.1M (form d sold) · 21 investorsFact Form D · “AminoChain Inc. filed Form D: $7,068,795 sold of $7,721,543, Other”
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
2 investors on record- CNK Equity Partners I, LLC portfolio listing Fact a16zcrypto.com
- Rosecliff Venture Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact rosecliff.com
Strong comparable investors
0 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
No firm backed two or more of the companies this company's investors back, so there is no comparable investor on record yet.
Broader fit
6 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
- Collab+currency Management, LLC
- Co-invested 7 times with 1 of this company's investors
- 1 new company dated in the last 12 months, latest Apr 29, 2026
- Union Square Ventures
- Co-invested 7 times with 1 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of $5M to $15M (21 on record)
- 6 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 29, 2026
- Led 33% of 6 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 30% of its companies
- Variant
- Co-invested 7 times with 1 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of $5M to $15M (2 on record)
- 3 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Jan 29, 2026
- Led 0% of 3 rounds whose lead is known
- 1 fund raising or deploying (newest vintage 2025)
+3 more broader-fit firms
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on CNK Equity Partners I, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 a16zcrypto.com“AminoChain”
- Status not stated on Rosecliff Venture Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 12, 2026 rosecliff.com“aminochain.io”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Caspar Barnes Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Michael Calvey Director Fact
Timeline
- Aug 30, 2024AminoChain Inc. filed Form D: $7,068,795 sold of $7,721,543, OtherForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 19, 2026 Fact Company website
- Entity type: Corporation Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $7.1M Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $7.7M Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2024-08-16 Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 21 Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Rosecliff Venture Management, LLC Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 19, 2026 Fact Company website
- Site title: Sep 19, 2026 Fact Company website
- Year of incorporation: 2022 Aug 30, 2024 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
AminoChain Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Event retracted2026-09-30
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-16source on record
- Form D filed2024-08-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.