
Optura, Inc.
Series A Funding Announcement Optura raised $25 million to-date, led by Salesforce Ventures, to bring accountability of AI into healthcare. Get ready for
3 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $17.5Mannounced
Announced a Series A ($17.5M round) on 14 May 2026.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Investors, lenders, service providersFinancing history → - 5 investorsnamed
5 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 1 directorboard
1 director on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- May 14, 2026Series A · $17.5M (disclosed)Echo Health Ventures LLC (participant) via Kurt ShelineMatrix Partners (participant)RCJ Ventures Management, LLC (participant)Salesforce Ventures (lead) via Katie ThiryFact Press release · “Optura Secures $17.5 Million Series A from Salesforce Ventures and Echo Health Ventures to Scale its ROAI™ Platform”
- Mar 23, 2026Form D equity offering · $7.6M (form d sold) · 14 investorsFact Form D · “Optura, Inc. filed Form D: $7,555,000 sold of $7,555,000, Other Health Care”
- Mar 23, 2026Form D equity offering · $13.0M (form d sold) · 4 investorsFact Form D · “Optura, Inc. filed Form D: $12,999,999 sold of $20,000,000, Other Health Care”
Investors on record
- Echo Health Ventures LLC portfolio listing Fact echohealthventures.com
- Salesforce Ventures portfolio listing, lead Fact optura.ai
- Echo Health Ventures LLC round, participant, Kurt Sheline (confirmed) Fact prnewswire.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Echo Health Ventures LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 echohealthventures.com“Optura”
- Status not stated on Salesforce Ventures · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 20, 2026 optura.ai“Optura raised $25 million to-date, led by Salesforce Ventures, to bring accountability of AI into healthcare.”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Andy Fanning Co-Founder and CEO prnewswire.com
- Andy Lee Fanning Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Michael Raymond Hollis Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- TJ Lee Parker Director Fact
Timeline
- May 14, 2026Optura announced Series A of $17,500,000, led by Salesforce VenturesRound announced Fact Press release
- Apr 1, 2026Optura, Inc. filed Form D: $7,555,000 sold of $7,555,000, Other Health CareForm D filed Fact Form D
- Apr 1, 2026Optura, Inc. filed Form D: $12,999,999 sold of $20,000,000, Other Health CareForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 20, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Health Care Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors named on site: 1 Sep 20, 2026 Fact
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $7.6M Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $13.0M Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $7.6M Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $20.0M Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2026-03-23 Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 14 Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 4 Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Echo Health Ventures LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Echo Health Ventures LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Echo Health Ventures LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Round announced: Series A $17,500,000 May 14, 2026 Fact Press release
- Website status: ok Sep 20, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 20, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Apr 1, 2026 Fact Form D
Record history
- Round announced2026-05-14source on record
- Form D filed2026-04-01source on record
- Form D filed2026-04-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.