Acquia
Acquia provides the leading cloud platform for building, delivering, and optimizing digital experiences.
9 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 4 investorsnamed
4 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 6
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 4
Financing history
- Sep 22, 2015Form D equity offering · $55.0M (form d sold)Sigma Management 6, LLC via John MandileFact Form D · “Acquia Inc Form D, first filed 2015-09-28”
- May 9, 2014Form D equity offering · $50.0M (form d sold)Sigma Management 6, LLC via John MandileFact Form D · “Acquia Inc Form D, first filed 2014-05-27”
- Nov 16, 2012Form D equity offering · $30.0M (form d sold)Sigma Management 6, LLC via John MandileFact Form D · “Acquia Inc Form D, first filed 2012-12-03”
- Jul 12, 2011Form D equity offering · $15.0M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Oct 26, 2010Form D equity offering · $8.5M (form d sold)Fact Form D
Show all 6 roundsnewest first
- Sep 22, 2015Form D equity offering · $55.0M (form d sold)Sigma Management 6, LLC via John MandileFact Form D · “Acquia Inc Form D, first filed 2015-09-28”
- May 9, 2014Form D equity offering · $50.0M (form d sold)Sigma Management 6, LLC via John MandileFact Form D · “Acquia Inc Form D, first filed 2014-05-27”
- Nov 16, 2012Form D equity offering · $30.0M (form d sold)Sigma Management 6, LLC via John MandileFact Form D · “Acquia Inc Form D, first filed 2012-12-03”
- Jul 12, 2011Form D equity offering · $15.0M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Oct 26, 2010Form D equity offering · $8.5M (form d sold)Fact Form D
- Jul 6, 2009Form D equity offering · $8.0M (form d sold)Fact Form D
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
4 investors on record- G20 Capital Management, LLC portfolio listingExited Fact g20vc.com
- Sigma Prime Ventures, LLC portfolio listing Fact sigmaprime.com
- Causation Ventures, L.L.C. portfolio listing Fact irregex.vc
Strong comparable investors
0 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
No firm backed two or more of the companies this company's investors back, so there is no comparable investor on record yet.
Broader fit
2 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
- Sequoia Capital
- Co-invested 5 times with 1 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of $50M to $150M (2 on record)
- 12 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 11, 2026
- Led 25% of 12 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 7% of its companies
- Flybridge Capital Partners
- Co-invested 4 times with 1 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of $50M to $150M (2 on record)
- 2 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Jan 28, 2026
- Followed on in 30% of its companies
- 10 funds raising or deploying (newest vintage 2025)
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Exited, as 1 of 3 firm portfolio pages states it.
Date basis: the firm’s page was read Sep 16, 2026; DFX first saw this outcome Sep 16, 2026. This is when the page said it, not when the deal happened.
Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Exited on G20 Capital Management, LLC · listed under the page's exited or past heading · read Sep 16, 2026 g20vc.com“Acquia”
- Status not stated on Sigma Prime Ventures, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 sigmaprime.com“Acquia”
- Status not stated on Causation Ventures, L.L.C. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 irregex.vc“Acquia”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 20, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: G20 Capital Management, LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Causation Ventures, L.L.C. Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: G20 Capital Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Causation Ventures, L.L.C. Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Causation Ventures, L.L.C. Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: G20 Capital Management, LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 20, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 20, 2026 Fact