Cyphort
2 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 5 investorsnamed
5 investors on record; Openview Advisors led a round.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 1
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 5
Financing history
- Apr 10, 2012Form D equity offering · $7.0M (form d sold)Foundation Capital, LLC via Richard Alan RedelfsMatrix Partners via Andrew W. VerhalenFact Form D · “Cyphort Inc. Form D, first filed 2012-04-18”
Investors on record
- Sapphire Ventures, LLC portfolio listing Fact sapphireventures.com
- LAS Olas Venture Capital portfolio listing Fact cypress.io
- Openview Advisors, LLC portfolio listing, lead Fact cypress.io
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 3 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Sapphire Ventures, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 sapphireventures.com“Cyphort”
- Status not stated on LAS Olas Venture Capital · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 22, 2026 cypress.io“Las Olas Venture Capital [http://www.lasolasvc.com/] and Bessemer Venture”
- Status not stated on Openview Advisors, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 22, 2026 cypress.io“On Wednesday, we announced a $40M Series B round of funding led by OpenView Venture Partners.”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
- Investors named on site: 3 Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sapphire Ventures, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sapphire Ventures, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sapphire Ventures, LLC Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
- Site title: Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Cyphort is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…