LitCharts
- Rounds on record
- 0
What matters now
- 3 investorsnamed
3 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 3 directorsboard
3 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- May 26, 2015Form D equity offering · $500,000 (form d sold) · 1 investorFact Form D · “Litcharts LLC filed Form D: $500,000 sold of $500,000, Other”
Investors on record
- GSV Ventures Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact gsv.ventures
- Corazon Group LLC portfolio listing Fact corazon.com
- Corazon Capital board only, SAM Yagan (strongly supported) Inference sec.gov
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on GSV Ventures Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 gsv.ventures“LitCharts”
- Status not stated on Corazon Group LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 corazon.com“LitCharts”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Justin Kestler Director Fact
- SAM Yagan Director Inference
- Benjamin Florman Director Fact
Timeline
- Jun 5, 2015Litcharts LLC filed Form D: $500,000 sold of $500,000, OtherForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
- Entity type: Limited Liability Company Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $500,000 Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $500,000 Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2015-05-26 Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 1 Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: GSV Ventures Management, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: GSV Ventures Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Corazon Group LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Corazon Group LLC Sep 14, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
- Site title: Sep 22, 2026 Fact Company website
- Year of incorporation: 2013 Jun 5, 2015 Fact Form D
Record history
- Identifier attached2026-10-01
- Form D filed2015-06-05source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.