Shipbob
Ecommerce fulfillment across all channels. ShipBob empowers businesses to scale, offer 2-day shipping, and manage inventory and shipments.
8 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 7 investorsnamed
7 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 1
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 7
Financing history
- May 17, 2016Form D equity offering · $4.6M (form d sold)Hyde Park Venture Partners via IRA S WeissFact Form D · “Shipbob, Inc. Form D, first filed 2016-05-27”
Investors on record
- Y Combinator portfolio listing Fact ycombinator.com
- Hyde Park Angels, Inc. portfolio listing Fact hpa.vc
- Bain Capital Ventures, LP portfolio listing Fact shipbob.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 10 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 10 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Y Combinator · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 ycombinator.com“ShipBob”
- Status not stated on Hyde Park Angels, Inc. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 hpa.vc“ShipBob”
- Status not stated on Bain Capital Ventures, LP · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 23, 2026 shipbob.com“ShipBob is an e-commerce fulfillment startup with more than $300 million in funding from SoftBank and Bain Capital Ventures, among others.”
7 more listings counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 23, 2026 Fact
- Investors named on site: 8 Sep 23, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 23, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 23, 2026 Fact
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Shipbob is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Event retracted2026-09-30
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-16source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.