Infinia

Venture-backed company · Stage unknowninfinia.xyz
Rounds on record
4
Latest round
Aug 24, 2012
Form D equity offering
Latest round size
$14.1M
As of · the latest observation of this company; each round carries its own date

5 additional investors

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 3 investors
    named

    3 investors on record.

    The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.

    Factfunding announcements, portfolio pages and Form DFor Investors, foundersInvestors →
Drawing the relationship network…

Facts

Year of incorporation
unknown
Revenue range (Form D)
unknown
Rounds on record
4
Disclosed raised
unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
Named investors
3

Financing history

4 rounds
  1. Aug 24, 2012
    Form D equity offering · $14.1M (form d sold)
    Bain Capital Ventures, LP via Michael de Courcy Ward
    Fact Form D · “Infinia CORP Form D, first filed 2012-09-06”
  2. Nov 8, 2011
    Form D equity offering · $2.0M (form d sold)
    Bain Capital Ventures, LP via Michael de Courcy Ward
    Fact Form D · “Infinia CORP Form D, first filed 2011-11-18”
  3. Aug 16, 2011
    Form D equity offering · $6.0M (form d sold)
    Bain Capital Ventures, LP via Michael de Courcy Ward
    Fact Form D · “Infinia CORP Form D, first filed 2011-08-26”
  4. Aug 4, 2010
    Form D equity offering · $32.1M (form d sold)
    Fact Form D

Investors on record

7 edges

Ownership and outcomes

none on record
Outcome stated by investors

Listed on 3 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.

Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
  • Status not stated on Variant · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 variant.fund
    “Infinia Series A, 2026”
  • Status not stated on Bain Capital Ventures, LP · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 23, 2026 infinia.xyz
    “Backed by Bain Capital Ventures and Variant Fund, the Y Combinator alumnus integrates BRLA, MXNB, and TGBP among others into its compliance-first infrastructure to eliminate cross-border FX friction a”
  • Status not stated on Y Combinator · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 23, 2026 infinia.xyz
    “Backed by Bain Capital Ventures and Variant Fund, the Y Combinator alumnus integrates BRLA, MXNB, and TGBP among others into its compliance-first infrastructure to eliminate cross-border FX friction a”
No later owner or exit on record: no private equity sponsor position and no acquisition, listing or IPO report names this company.

Credit relationships

none on record
No lender position matched to this company.

People

0 officers, 0 directors
No officer or director on record.

Timeline

0 events
No dated event on record.

Evidence

7 observations
Every observation on this company
  • Description: Sep 23, 2026 Fact
  • Investors named on site: 5 Sep 23, 2026 Fact
  • Listed on portfolio page: Variant Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
  • Listed on portfolio page: Variant Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
  • Listed on portfolio page: Variant Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
  • Website status: ok Sep 23, 2026 Fact
  • Site title: Sep 23, 2026 Fact

Relationships across DFX

on 1 other DFX graph
Across the graphs

Infinia is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.

Private Equity1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Record history

1 identity change on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Renamed
    2026-09-13

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.