Crisp, Inc.
1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 2 investorsnamed
2 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 2 directorsboard
2 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Dec 3, 2021Form D equity offering · $52.3M (form d sold) · 32 investorsFirstmark Capital, LLC via Richard HeitzmannFact Form D · “Crisp, Inc. filed Form D/A: $52,332,679 sold of $55,000,000, Other Technology”
- Jun 30, 2020Form D equity offering · $12.8M (form d sold)Firstmark Capital, LLC via Richard HeitzmannFact Form D · “Crisp, Inc. Form D, first filed 2020-07-15”
Investors on record
- Target Global Selected Opportunities LP portfolio listing Fact targetglobal.vc
- Firstmark Capital, LLC portfolio listing Fact firstmark.com
- Firstmark Capital, LLC form d related, Richard Heitzmann (strongly supported) Inference sec.gov
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Firstmark Capital, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 firstmark.com“Crisp -->”
- Status not stated on Target Global Selected Opportunities LP · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 targetglobal.vc“Crisp”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- ARE Traasdahl Executive Officer/Director/Promoter sec.gov
- DAG Liodden Director Fact
- Rick Heitzmann Director Fact
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Entity type: Corporation Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: overFiveYears Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $71.3M Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $52.3M Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $75.0M Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $55.0M Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2021-12-03 Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2021-12-03 Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 37 Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 32 Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Sep 25, 2024 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Target Global Selected Opportunities LP Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Target Global Selected Opportunities LP Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Target Global Selected Opportunities LP Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2019 Mar 8, 2024 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Crisp, Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Event retracted2026-09-30
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-30source on record
- Form D filed2024-09-25source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.