Cognition
Cognition operates Devin, the first autonomous software engineer. Devin plans, writes, tests, and ships production code inside your existing workflows.
- Rounds on record
- 0
6 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 9 investorsnamed
9 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 0
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 9
Financing history
Investors on record
- HOF Capital portfolio listing Fact hofcapital.com
- Bain Capital Ventures, LP portfolio listing Fact cognition.com
- 137 Ventures Management, LLC portfolio listing Fact 137ventures.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 9 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 9 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on HOF Capital · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 hofcapital.com“featured thumbnail for post Cognition”
- Status not stated on Bain Capital Ventures, LP · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 25, 2026 cognition.com“We have raised over $400M from Founders Fund, Lux Capital, 8VC, Bain Capital Ventures, and other leading investors.”
- Status not stated on 137 Ventures Management, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 16, 2026 137ventures.com“Cognition”
6 more listings counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
- seen on or beforeOct 1, 2026Cognition no longer listed on Accel Partners Management, LLP's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio page Inference Firm website
- seen on or beforeOct 1, 2026Cognition no longer listed on Stripes, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio page Inference Firm website
- seen on or beforeSep 30, 2026Cognition no longer listed on LUX Capital Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio page Inference Firm website
- seen on or beforeSep 30, 2026Cognition no longer listed on 137 Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio page Inference Firm website
- seen on or beforeSep 30, 2026Cognition no longer listed on South Park Commons Management's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio page Inference Firm website
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 25, 2026 Fact
- Investors named on site: 2 Sep 25, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: HOF Capital Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: HOF Capital Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: 137 Ventures Management, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: HOF Capital Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 15, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 13, 2026 Fact
- Website status: ok Sep 25, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 25, 2026 Fact
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph · 29 capital paths
Cognition is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Cognition sits on 29 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 29 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Portfolio entry removed2026-10-01source on record
- Portfolio entry removed2026-10-01source on record
- Portfolio entry removed2026-09-30source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.