Frontier Medicines
Frontier Medicines is boldly advancing science to defeat disease by pioneering innovations in precision-based medicines to target undruggable therapies
1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 2 investorsnamed
2 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 2
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 2
Financing history
- Jun 25, 2021Form D equity offering · $88.5M (form d sold)MPM Bioimpact via Luke Basil EvninFact Form D · “Frontier Medicines Corp Form D, first filed 2021-07-12”
- Apr 18, 2019Form D equity offering · $33.5M (form d sold)MPM Bioimpact via Luke Basil EvninFact Form D · “Frontier Medicines Corp Form D, first filed 2019-07-29”
Investors on record
- Dcvc portfolio listing Fact dcvc.com
- MPM Bioimpact portfolio listing Fact mpmbioimpact.com
- MPM Bioimpact form d related, Luke Basil Evnin (strongly supported) Inference sec.gov
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Dcvc · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 dcvc.com“Frontier Medicines”
- Status not stated on MPM Bioimpact · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 mpmbioimpact.com“Frontier Medicines”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 27, 2026 Fact Company website
- Listed on portfolio page: Dcvc Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Dcvc Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Dcvc Sep 12, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 27, 2026 Fact Company website
- Site title: Sep 27, 2026 Fact Company website
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph
Frontier Medicines is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…