Formation
- Rounds on record
- 0
1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 4 investorsnamed
4 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 0
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 4
Financing history
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
4 investors on record- Sanofi portfolio listing Fact formation.bio
- Section 32, LLC portfolio listing Fact formation.bio
- Thrive Capital portfolio listing Fact formation.bio
Strong comparable investors
0 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
No firm backed two or more of the companies this company's investors back, so there is no comparable investor on record yet.
Broader fit
2 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
- Sequoia Capital
- Co-invested 7 times with 1 of this company's investors
- 13 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 11, 2026
- Led 25% of 12 rounds whose lead is known
- Followed on in 7% of its companies
- 23 funds raising or deploying (newest vintage 2024)
- Sanofi Ventures
- Co-invested 4 times with 1 of this company's investors
- 1 new company dated in the last 12 months, latest May 13, 2026
- Led 50% of 4 rounds whose lead is known
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 4 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 4 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Sanofi · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 28, 2026 formation.bio“The new round was led by a16z, with significant participation from Sanofi.”
- Status not stated on Section 32, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 28, 2026 formation.bio“Investors include Sam Altman, Michael Moritz, Sequoia Capital, a16z, Thrive Capital, Section 32, John Doerr and others.”
- Status not stated on Thrive Capital · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 28, 2026 formation.bio“Investors include Sam Altman, Michael Moritz, Sequoia Capital, a16z, Thrive Capital, Section 32, John Doerr and others.”
1 more listing counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 28, 2026 Fact
- Investors named on site: 3 Sep 28, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 28, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 28, 2026 Fact
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph · 14 capital paths
Formation is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Formation sits on 14 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 14 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…