Pilot
Get expert bookkeeping, CFO, and tax services tailored for startups and small businesses. Let Pilot handle your accounting so you can focus on growing your business.
- Rounds on record
- 0
2 additional officers and directors, 5 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 7 investorsnamed
7 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 4 directorsboard
4 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Mar 24, 2021Form D equity offering · $30.2M (form d sold) · 8 investorsFact Form D · “Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $30,224,997 sold of $50,316,090, Other Technology”
- Dec 18, 2020Form D equity offering · $60.6M (form d sold) · 4 investorsFact Form D · “Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $60,638,888 sold of $60,638,888, Other Technology”
- Jul 22, 2020Form D equity offering · $3.0M (form d sold) · 1 investorFact Form D · “Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $2,999,999 sold of $2,999,999, Other Technology”
- Apr 2, 2019Form D equity offering · $40.0M (form d sold) · 11 investorsFact Form D
- Feb 28, 2018Form D equity offering · $15.3M (form d sold) · 39 investorsFact Form D
Investors on record
- Geodesic Investments, L.L.C portfolio listing Fact geodesiccap.com
- Sequoia Capital Operations, LLC portfolio listing Fact sequoiacap.com
- South Park Commons Management portfolio listing Fact southparkcommons.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 5 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 5 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Geodesic Investments, L.L.C · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 geodesiccap.com“Pilot”
- Status not stated on Sequoia Capital Operations, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 sequoiacap.com“Pilot”
- Status not stated on South Park Commons Management · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 southparkcommons.com“Pilot”
2 more listings counted above; the firms are named with a plan.
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Jeff Arnold Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Jessica Mckellar Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Waseem Daher Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- PAT Grady Director Inference
- Hans Robertson Director Fact
Show all 6 officers and directors
- Jeff Arnold Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Jessica Mckellar Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Waseem Daher Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- PAT Grady Director Inference
- Hans Robertson Director Fact
- Mark Goldberg Director Inference
Timeline
- Apr 8, 2021Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $30,224,997 sold of $50,316,090, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jan 27, 2021Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $60,638,888 sold of $60,638,888, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jul 28, 2020Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $2,999,999 sold of $2,999,999, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Apr 17, 2019Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $39,999,991 sold of $39,999,991, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Mar 14, 2018Pilot.com, Inc. filed Form D: $15,289,998 sold of $18,289,998, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 29, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $30.2M Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $60.6M Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $3.0M Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $40.0M Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $15.3M Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $50.3M Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $60.6M Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $3.0M Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $40.0M Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $18.3M Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2021-03-24 Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2020-12-18 Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2020-07-22 Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2019-04-02 Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2018-02-28 Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 8 Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 4 Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 1 Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 11 Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 39 Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Office address: Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Geodesic Investments, L.L.C Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Oct 1, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: South Park Commons Management Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: South Park Commons Management Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 14, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: South Park Commons Management Sep 13, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Website status: ok Sep 29, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 29, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Apr 8, 2021 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Jan 27, 2021 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Jul 28, 2020 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Apr 17, 2019 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2016 Mar 14, 2018 Fact Form D
Relationships across DFX
5 capital paths
Pilot sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Identifier attached2026-10-01
- Listing repointed2026-10-01source on record
- Identifier moved2026-10-01
+11 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.