Barnwell Bio, Inc.
7 additional investors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- $6Mannounced
Announced a $6M round on 26 Jan 2026.
A company that just raised has fresh capital, a new board and new vendors to choose.
FactPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire)For Investors, lenders, service providersFinancing history → - 9 investorsnamed
9 investors on record;
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
Financing history
- Jan 26, 2026Funding round · $6.0M (disclosed)Twelve Below (lead) via Byron LingMAX Ventures (participant)Dorm Room Fund (participant)Banter Capital (participant)Alumni Ventures (participant)Daybreak Ventures Management, LLC (participant)AgVentures Alliance (participant)Planeteer Capital (participant)Fact Press release · “Barnwell Bio Raises $6M to Transform Livestock Health Through Metagenomic Biosurveillance”
- Apr 4, 2025Form D equity offering · $6.1M (form d sold) · 27 investorsFact Form D · “Barnwell Bio, Inc. filed Form D: $6,099,997 sold of $6,099,997, Other Technology”
Who would invest
How comparable investors are foundComparable investors backed two or more of the companies this company’s own investors also back. Broader fit co-invested two or more times with them and dated a new company in the last 12 months. Each reason is a fact on record: a shared company, a co-investment count, a dated deal, a stage or round size it has joined. A shared sector alone never puts a firm here. Nothing is a prediction that a firm will invest.Already invested
9 investors on record- Dorm Room Fund portfolio listing Fact dormroomfund.com
- Twelve Below portfolio listing Fact twelvebelow.co
- AgVentures Alliance round, participant Fact prnewswire.com
Strong comparable investors
0 firmsFirms that backed two or more of the companies this company's own investors also back.
No firm backed two or more of the companies this company's investors back, so there is no comparable investor on record yet.
Broader fit
2 firmsFirms that co-invest repeatedly with this company's investors and dated a new company in the last 12 months.
- Gaingels
- Co-invested 4 times with 1 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of $5M to $15M (2 on record)
- Invests in Hardware and deep tech and Software
- 5 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Aug 31, 2026
- Led 0% of 5 rounds whose lead is known
- Y Combinator
- Co-invested 4 times with 1 of this company's investors
- Has joined rounds of $5M to $15M (8 on record)
- Invests in Hardware and deep tech and Software
- 31 new companies dated in the last 12 months, latest Sep 29, 2026
- Led 8% of 36 rounds whose lead is known
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Dorm Room Fund · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 dormroomfund.com“Barnwell Bio”
- Status not stated on Twelve Below · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 twelvebelow.co“Barnwell Bio”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- Casey Mcginley Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Jake Byrnes Executive Officer sec.gov
- Michael Rhys Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
Timeline
- Jan 26, 2026Barnwell Bio announced Funding round of $6,000,000, led by Twelve BelowRound announced Fact Press release
- Apr 25, 2025Barnwell Bio, Inc. filed Form D: $6,099,997 sold of $6,099,997, Other TechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Description: Sep 29, 2026 Fact
- Entity type: Corporation Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Other Technology Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $6.1M Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $6.1M Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2025-04-04 Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 27 Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 30, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 16, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact
- Listed on portfolio page: Sep 12, 2026 Fact
- Round announced: Funding round $6,000,000 Jan 26, 2026 Fact Press release
- Website status: ok Sep 29, 2026 Fact
- Site title: Sep 29, 2026 Fact
- Year of incorporation: 2024 Apr 25, 2025 Fact Form D
Record history
- Round announced2026-01-26source on record
- Form D filed2025-04-25source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.