Business Insider
1 additional investor
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 4 investorsnamed
4 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
Facts
- Year of incorporation
- unknown
- Revenue range (Form D)
- unknown
- Rounds on record
- 1
- Disclosed raised
- unknownsum of rounds with a disclosed amount only
- Named investors
- 4
Financing history
- Sep 21, 2011Form D equity offering · $7.4M (form d sold)RRE Ventures via Stuart Jay EllmanFact Form D · “Business Insider, Inc. Form D, first filed 2011-10-03”
Investors on record
- Institutional Venture Management Xvii, LLC portfolio listing Fact ivp.com
- Alleycorp Advisers, LLC portfolio listing Fact alleycorp.com
- Revolution Growth Management Company, Inc. portfolio listing Fact revolution.com
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 3 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 3 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Institutional Venture Management Xvii, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 ivp.com“Business Insider”
- Status not stated on Alleycorp Advisers, LLC · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 alleycorp.com“Business Insider”
- Status not stated on Revolution Growth Management Company, Inc. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 revolution.com“Business Insider”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
Timeline
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Listed on portfolio page: Institutional Venture Management Xvii, LLC Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Revolution Growth Management Company, Inc. Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Alleycorp Advisers, LLC Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Revolution Growth Management Company, Inc. Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Alleycorp Advisers, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Institutional Venture Management Xvii, LLC Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Alleycorp Advisers, LLC Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Institutional Venture Management Xvii, LLC Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
Relationships across DFX
on 1 other DFX graph · 2 capital paths
Business Insider is the same institution as 1 record in Private Equity.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Business Insider sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…