Locus Biosciences
- Rounds on record
- 0
4 additional officers and directors
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 lendercredit on record
Borrows from Hercules Capital, Inc.: $3.01M of reported principal, first reported in a BDC schedule for 31 Dec 2022.
Venture debt changes the cap table's risk and signals the company is extending runway without a new round.
InferenceBDC portfolio schedules, matched to this company (high match)For Investors, lendersCredit → - 2 investorsnamed
2 investors on record.
The investors already on the cap table shape who leads the next round.
- 6 directorsboard
6 directors on record from Form D filings and board-seat attributions.
The board is who decides on the next round and on a sale.
Facts
Financing history
- Jan 28, 2022Form D equity offering · $10.6M (form d sold) · 3 investorsFact Form D · “Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D: $10,569,989 sold of $19,983,396, Biotechnology”
- Sep 18, 2017Form D equity offering · $7.0M (form d sold) · 2 investorsFact Form D · “Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D: $7,000,000 sold of $14,000,000, Biotechnology”
- Jan 13, 2016Form D equity offering · $1.3M (form d sold) · 62 investorsFact Form D · “Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D/A: $1,333,618 sold of $1,500,000, Biotechnology”
Investors on record
- Artis Ventures Management, L.P. portfolio listing Fact av.co
- Artis Capital Management, L.P. portfolio listing Fact av.co
Ownership and outcomes
How these are wordedA company a buyout or growth firm lists on its own site is “listed in the portfolio of”, never “acquired by”. A date prints only when a deal record gives one; otherwise the row says when DFX first saw it.Listed on 2 firm portfolio pages; none states an outcome (acquired, public, exited or active). DFX does not assume the company is active.
Evidence: 2 listingseach firm's own card, as read
- Status not stated on Artis Ventures Management, L.P. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Oct 1, 2026 av.co“Locus Biosciences”
- Status not stated on Artis Capital Management, L.P. · the firm's card prints no outcome · read Sep 30, 2026 av.co“Locus Biosciences”
Credit relationships
How a loan is matchedA BDC reports its loans by borrower name. A position shows here only when the match passed a precision gate (a hand-labelled sample was 29 of 30 correct); the tier and confidence are printed on each row. Amounts are the lender’s reported position, never a round.People
- David Ousterout Executive Officer sec.gov
- Joseph Nixon Executive Officer sec.gov
- Paul Garofolo Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Bary Bailey Director Fact
- Stuart Peterson Director Fact
Show all 6 officers and directors
- David Ousterout Executive Officer sec.gov
- Joseph Nixon Executive Officer sec.gov
- Paul Garofolo Executive Officer/Director sec.gov
- Bary Bailey Director Fact
- Stuart Peterson Director Fact
- Stuart Peterson Director Fact
Timeline
- Feb 14, 2022Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D: $10,569,989 sold of $19,983,396, BiotechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Oct 2, 2017Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D: $7,000,000 sold of $14,000,000, BiotechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Apr 15, 2016Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D/A: $1,333,618 sold of $1,500,000, BiotechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
- Jan 27, 2016Locus Biosciences, Inc. filed Form D: $150,388 sold of $1,000,000, BiotechnologyForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
Every observation on this company
- Entity type: Corporation Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Entity type: Corporation Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Biotechnology Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Biotechnology Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Biotechnology Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Biotechnology Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Amendment: true Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): Decline to Disclose Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Delaware Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: NORTH CAROLINA Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: NORTH CAROLINA Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $10.6M Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $7.0M Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $1.3M Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $150,388 Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $20.0M Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $14.0M Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $1.5M Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Offering amount (Form D): $1.0M Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2022-01-28 Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2017-09-18 Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2016-01-13 Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2016-01-13 Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 3 Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 2 Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 62 Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 11 Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Office address: Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Office address: Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Office address: Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Office address: Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
- Listed on portfolio page: Artis Ventures Management, L.P. Oct 1, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Artis Capital Management, L.P. Sep 30, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Artis Capital Management, L.P. Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Artis Ventures Management, L.P. Sep 16, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Artis Capital Management, L.P. Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Listed on portfolio page: Artis Ventures Management, L.P. Sep 15, 2026 Fact Firm website
- Year of incorporation: 2017 Feb 14, 2022 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2015 Oct 2, 2017 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2015 Apr 15, 2016 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2015 Jan 27, 2016 Fact Form D
Record history
- Identifier attached2026-10-01
- Form D filed2022-02-14source on record
- Form D filed2017-10-02source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.